Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

World with only hills, trees and lakes

Comments in 'General Discussion' started by BjornTM, Apr 30, 2015.

  1. BjornTM
    Offline

    BjornTM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    Nrojb
    Hi all,

    I recently started a PM server (see www.luzid.nl) but I think something is going wrong.
    The world that is generated is only hills, trees and lakes. No animals, no mountains, no resources (coal etc.), no tunnels, nothing.
    I generated several worlds with different seed and generator options, but it's the same every time.

    Have I overlooked a setting somewhere? Any tips in how to get a 'normal' MC world on PM?

    Thanks!
    Björn

    IMG_1786.jpg
  2. NinjaKrill
    Offline

    NinjaKrill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Minecraft User:
    NinjaKrill
    Pocketmine 1.4 and below generate worlds like that.

    Use the latest development build for better generation (considering MCPE is updating soon you should get used to it anyway!).

    EDIT: Also, mob AI hasn't been implemented yet, so they don't spawn in any current version. So... you may want to rethink the focus of your server as survival can get pretty boring without mobs :)
  3. BjornTM
    Offline

    BjornTM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    Nrojb
    Thanks for your answer. I installed the development build but couldn't connect through IOS app (outdated client). Is it possible to get around that?
  4. NinjaKrill
    Offline

    NinjaKrill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Minecraft User:
    NinjaKrill
    Unfortunately, I forgot to mention the development build will only allow clients using the MCPE 0.11.0 beta versions to connect, and only those running Android can install the beta.

    If you have another device that runs Android rather than iOS you can join the beta here using Google+ then install it through the Play Store: https://plus.google.com/112518133011799486490/posts

    Otherwise you'll have to wait for the version to go mainstream, so to speak :(

    EDIT: I've just been informed that the current STABLE build does in fact have ores. Maybe do more digging :)
    EvolSoft, PEMapModder and Falk like this.
  5. BjornTM
    Offline

    BjornTM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    Nrojb
    Ah well then I'll wait I guess. Do you know if there's an ETA for the release?
    Thanks.
  6. NinjaKrill
    Offline

    NinjaKrill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Minecraft User:
    NinjaKrill
    You can ask shoghicp on the IRC channel if you want: https://forums.pocketmine.net/chat/

    He made the thing haha, if you need questions answered he's your man. Good luck with your server :)
  7. BjornTM
    Offline

    BjornTM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    Nrojb
  8. BjornTM
    Offline

    BjornTM New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    Nrojb
    EvolSoft and Falk like this.
  9. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
  10. Goerick
    Offline

    Goerick Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2014
    Posts:
    252
    Minecraft User:
    goerick
    Or you can get a pregenerated world, load all the chunks, and upload it on your server.... lel
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  11. NinjaKrill
    Offline

    NinjaKrill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Minecraft User:
    NinjaKrill
    ...and add a world border using one of the many new world border plugins so your players can't go into part of the world which hasn't been generated properly.
  12. DrbeastOfficial
    Offline

    DrbeastOfficial New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    Minecraft User:
    Drbeastproject
    You can always install a PC map it must be leveldb
  13. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,325
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    PC map = anvil
    old PC map = mcregion
    PE map = leveldb

Share This Page

Advertisement