Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Weird error

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by XFuryMCPE, Jan 6, 2016.

  1. XFuryMCPE
    Offline

    XFuryMCPE Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFuriousMC
    I make my plugins correct, when i get errors i go and fix them. But, once all errors are fixed, i get one thats like:

    class blah\Main not found

    but I set that up correctly? Anyone else have this problem? Have a solution?
  2. MichaelM04
    Offline

    MichaelM04 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    213
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Michael
    Yeah did the same on mine smashed my phone I got so mad, do you have a copy of the SRC file I could look over?
  3. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    make sure plugin.yml is correct also main file make sure on Class name is right too
  4. MichaelM04
    Offline

    MichaelM04 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Posts:
    213
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Michael
    yeah that's what i did wrong had to put to read Test/Test/main instead of test/test/main.php
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2016
  5. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    Test\Test\main
  6. zombie_Power
    Offline

    zombie_Power Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    239
    Minecraft User:
    Zombie_Power
    which IDE are you using? (HINT: Look at the way, you listed your files)
  7. AndrewBit
    Offline

    AndrewBit Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    435
    Minecraft User:
    AndrewBit4
    PHPStorm.
    Look at your plugin.yml, I'm pretty sure your problem is in that file.
    Did you has the same class name on your .yml? Remember that it's case sensitive.
  8. Tim // robske Büba
    Offline

    Tim // robske Büba Notable Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Posts:
    606
    Minecraft User:
    robske_110
    I don't even use an IDE I only use an editor with Syntax highlighting...
    PocketKiller and iDirtPlayzMC like this.
  9. Vaivez66
    Offline

    Vaivez66 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    402
    Plugins:
    2
    PHPStorm is the best! (But not free :()
  10. AndrewBit
    Offline

    AndrewBit Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    435
    Minecraft User:
    AndrewBit4
    Hm, in that case... NetBeans :p
    Vaivez66 likes this.
  11. Vaivez66
    Offline

    Vaivez66 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    402
    Plugins:
    2
    I thought NetBeans was free o_O
    AndrewBit likes this.
  12. AndrewBit
    Offline

    AndrewBit Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    435
    Minecraft User:
    AndrewBit4
    I mean that NetBeans is a good IDE too. I'll edit the post :p
    Vaivez66 likes this.
  13. XFuryMCPE
    Offline

    XFuryMCPE Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Posts:
    137
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFuriousMC
    I listed it all correctly, the directory is xfury\itemeffects\Main.php, so in .yml i put "main: xfury\itemeffects\Main" and the class is Main in the Main.php

Share This Page

Advertisement