Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question VPS Host

Comments in 'General Discussion' started by Pman1220, Mar 9, 2015.

  1. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
    I own a VPS at RamNode.... Currently I'm getting about 30 players till I start lagging a bit... At first I thought it was their network, then oversell but nope... Its neither! I have opened about 10 tickets in 3 days asking about connections, and oversell but they guarantee they don't oversell and they aren't restricting me from my 1Gbps port... I currently have an OpenVZ Server with 2GB Of ram and 4cores(not like cores matter really). I have 21 plugins exactly! My question is does this sound about right? Would another GB Of ram bump my players up to 50? I'm trying to run a high end server and do not want lag or low player slots.... I'm not disappointed with RamNode as they are a very good company... I'm positive that they are powerful enough for PM But does 30 players on 2GB of ram seem right? And should I get more ram as I want 50-80 player slots? Thanks
  2. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    What are your plugins may i ask?
  3. xFlare
    Offline

    xFlare Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    199
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    xFlare
    Hello, PM servers come pre-installed with setting that are not the best.

    1): make sure you have more then 256 ram set in your server.properties.

    2): Use ijoshuas special pocket mine.yml file.
    It will help you a lot!!

    3): Make sure your not overloading plugins (A good server should be able to handle 15 plugins)

    4): Change host. Not all hosts are powerful as they them. Reninder: Ram is not the only thing needed to stop lag.

    P.S: What type of lag? Chat lag? Block lag?
    iJoshuaHD likes this.
  4. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
  5. xFlare
    Offline

    xFlare Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    199
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    xFlare
    Plugins make the server do extra work so it's best to keep a low number of plugins at all times.
  6. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
    Player lag... They move stop for a second then glitch forward... I am using his yml file... Its as lifesaver :) but sadly doesn't fix the problem.. I actually always run my servers with it... Ramnode is a good host... I looked at about every review on the internet(not joking). Maybe its the OpenVZ environment?
  7. xFlare
    Offline

    xFlare Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    199
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    xFlare
    What's your servers TPS?
  8. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
    20 all day every day
  9. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    Give your timings result pls
  10. xFlare
    Offline

    xFlare Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    199
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    xFlare
    The only thing that will stop player from glitch moving is to have a really good network speed. LifeBoat has 16gb of ram on each server. William told me himself.
  11. xFlare
    Offline

    xFlare Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Posts:
    199
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    xFlare
    Josh, how can I change he number of chunks my server sends to players?
  12. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
    Timing results?
  13. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
    I do.... 200-300MB upload and 800Mb download
  14. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    Pocketmine.yml?
    Do command "/timings on" on console and wait for a few minutes then type "/timings paste" provide the two links it gives you.
  15. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    The TPS only measures main thread load, but not the load in other threads.
    xFlare likes this.
  16. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
    Code:
    07:05:00 [INFO] Timings uploaded to http://paste.ubuntu.com/10567932/
    07:05:00 [INFO] You can read the results at http://timings.aikar.co/?url=10567932
  17. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    you should have gave it for 3-5 minutes not for 21 seconds -.-
    PEMapModder likes this.
  18. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I give it hours.
  19. Pman1220
    Offline

    Pman1220 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    123
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Pman1220
    @iJoshuaHD I fixed the problem... I installed Centos 6 32-bit minimal, changed my ssh port and added csf firewall. Seems to have done the trick

Share This Page

Advertisement