Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Volt 3.1.0

Painless web server for PocketMine

  1. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Try disabling opcache extension if you're on Windows. Or recompile/reinstall PHP.
  2. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    I disabled opcache I think (it was through the php.ini file) and tried to redownload PHP, but neither of those worked. And yeah I am running on Windows (W8, 64 bit if that helps).
  3. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Thanks for the report. I will have a patch out soon.

    EDIT: Done. Pushed to GitHub and waiting approval here. Just over 10 minutes :)
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2015
    Darunia18 likes this.
  4. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Bart_942 and Darunia18 like this.
  5. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    This might sound like pretty stupid, but what does this do? does it like create website for the server?
  6. Bart_942
    Offline

    Bart_942 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Bart_942
    I was wondering, with a dedicated IP, what should I set my port to? Should I set it to 80 like all websites? Or do I set it to my Minecraft Port?
    I don't really want to have to put the port after in the web URL EX: "http://IP:Port/", Can I make it so I can use just "http://IP/"?
    Yep, it's pretty sweet
  7. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I heard that PHP is limited from using ports less less than 1024 or something because of system permission stuffs.
  8. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Can you tell me the basic of how to set one up?
  9. grpisawesome
    Offline

    grpisawesome New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    Minecraft User:
    grpisawesome
    So with this plugin I can make my server have the same IP and port as my website
  10. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Not the same port, but yes the same IP. You're able to set up a website to use the same domain name as your server without this plugin. This plugin is used to host webpages directly from the PocketMine server itself, which could have some benefits in PHP code, such as retrieving information on server status, player information, plugin databases, etc.
  11. grpisawesome
    Offline

    grpisawesome New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Posts:
    34
    Minecraft User:
    grpisawesome
    Okay do I need any knowledge of php coding to make the website or is there other options p.s. I'd like to thank you you've been a great help whenever I needed it on this site p.s. I'd like to thank you for the great help you've been to me and others on this site
    Last edited: May 21, 2015
    Darunia18 and LDX like this.
  12. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    No you don't need any PHP knowledge specifically; however, you will need knowledge of at least HTML and CSS to make a site that will work with this plugin (you could probably also use a program like Adobe Dreamweaver to make a site if you don't know HTML/CSS either, although I'd really recommend knowing HTML). I don't believe Volt has any support for JavaScript (I may be wrong, but that seemed to be a roadblock for me when I used Volt last).
  13. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I believe that JavaScript has nothing to do with web servers.
    LDX likes this.
  14. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    JavaScript is client-side. XD
    DunxandMinecraft and PEMapModder like this.
  15. DunxandMinecraft
    Offline

    DunxandMinecraft Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    158
    Can I just ask. This plugin confused me. I installed it on my private server on Android. I put a index.html page on and nothing happened. I am not actually sure what this plugin does. Could you please explain?
  16. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    This plugin runs an HTTP server that serves webpages using the files inside Volt's data folder.
  17. jython234
    Offline

    jython234 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2013
    Posts:
    324
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jython234
    You could host the web server on the same port, remember: HTTP uses TCP, MCPE uses UDP. :)
    PEMapModder likes this.
  18. DunxandMinecraft
    Offline

    DunxandMinecraft Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Posts:
    158
    - @PEMapModder

    So you could use this and put in your Server's IPs in a browser and it would show the web files?
  19. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    If it doesn't have query enabled.
  20. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Yes if you are using port 80, which usually won't work. You can configure which port at the Volt config file. Default is port 8080.
    You should put this in your browser:
    Code:
    http://host.name.of.your.server.com:<port>/path/to/your/files
    
    E.g.
    Code:
    http://example.com:8080/index.html
    DunxandMinecraft likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement