Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Teleport is buggy

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by xBeastMode, Nov 29, 2015.

  1. xBeastMode
    Offline

    xBeastMode Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Posts:
    292
    Vector3 is very buggy. I don't know if it is my code or just PocketMine. You can view my code below.
    PHP:
    $p->teleport($p->getLevel()->getSafeSpawn(new Vector3(mt_rand(01*$this->getXFar()),
                
    mt_rand(0,1*$this->getYFar()), mt_rand(0,1*$this->getZFar())), $p->yaw$p->pitch));
  2. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    So far all you've given is code and say that Vector3 is buggy.
    Explain how it's buggy.
  3. xBeastMode
    Offline

    xBeastMode Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Posts:
    292
    When teleporting to a far location it freezes you and it kind of glitches. I think it could be the server memory?
    #Properties Config file
    #Sun Nov 29 16:21:31 AKST 2015
    motd=Minecraft: PE Server
    server-port=19132
    memory-limit=-1
    white-list=off
    announce-player-achievements=on
    spawn-protection=16
    max-players=20
    allow-flight=off
    spawn-animals=on
    spawn-mobs=on
    gamemode=0
    force-gamemode=off
    hardcore=off
    pvp=on
    difficulty=1
    generator-settings=
    level-name=world
    level-seed=
    level-type=DEFAULT
    enable-query=on
    enable-rcon=off
    rcon.password=l4lrq9bc62
    auto-save=on
  4. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    Any messages in the console?
  5. xBeastMode
    Offline

    xBeastMode Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Posts:
    292
    Not on teleport, but when I do '/op [name]' it freezes for a couple seconds and it says 'Can't keep up! Is server overloaded?' or something like that.
  6. MyNameIsTriXz
    Offline

    MyNameIsTriXz Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Posts:
    538
    Minecraft User:
    MyNameIsTriXz
    This was also seen by other coders, it happens on new Position too.

Share This Page

Advertisement