Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TapToDo 2.2.1

Execute commands on block tap!

  1. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I could add it but i'm not sure if it would help.
    DopeteK likes this.
  2. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
  3. riggycat
    Offline

    riggycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    patrick
    yes and if the command is valid but tapping the block was somehow not successful it will display in the chat
  4. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I am not sure if the run function returns command success, if it does this won't be difficult.
  5. riggycat
    Offline

    riggycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    patrick
    yes exactly, but only if command is not successful. thx, riggy;)
  6. ModPEProgrammr
    Offline

    ModPEProgrammr New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    TheMCPEGamer__
    I have tried using this with KitPro, but when I register the block (/tapcmd kit heavy) (I have made sure that command works), It does nothing.
  7. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Maybe /tapcmd kit heavy %safe
  8. ModPEProgrammr
    Offline

    ModPEProgrammr New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Posts:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    TheMCPEGamer__
    :p Works!!!
    Falk likes this.
  9. DominicT
    Offline

    DominicT New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    31
    Minecraft User:
    DomTMiner1
    Fall I tried it I did
    /tapcmd setprefix B
    Then i tapped the block
  10. DominicT
    Offline

    DominicT New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    31
    Minecraft User:
    DomTMiner1
    Fall I typed
    /tapcmd setprefix (letter)
    Then tapped the block
    After I tried to click it to see if it works it didn't.

    I need it to work for my prison server so people can rank up
    Like I'll add
    /tapcmd setprefix (rank)
    /tapcmd takemoney (amount)

    So they can rank up.
  11. DA_Swagnemite
    Offline

    DA_Swagnemite Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    386
    Plugins:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    DA_SWAGNEMITE
    If thats what you typed exactly (excluding the things in parenthesis) then you did it wrong. TapToDo will run the command via console not via the player that taps the block (unless you have %safe somewhere in the tapcmd command)

    Make sure that the command has a way of selecting the player (read plugins documentation)
  12. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Falk do you plan to keep support of this plugin once 1.4 dev is released along with 0.9.0?
  13. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Yep, It is one of my higher priorities.
    Comedyman937 likes this.
  14. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Putting %safe at the end is easier as you can't mess up :)
    Comedyman937 likes this.
  15. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Awesome I hope you do this with all your plugins.


    Also; I have a plugin, upvp i think it is, where I can set prefixes. I have an Apocalypse server that has Bandit and Survivor prefixes. The command is /setprefix <name> <prefix> is there a way i could have two blocks and players can choose between bandit and survivor. The command can be run through console but it would be nice to be able to have player touch a block and choose their own. The only problem is the block getting the player's name.

    /setprefix tnpxxsheepdog bandit
  16. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    /tapcmd setprefix %p bandit
    /tapcmd give %p dirt 999

    thats what u want?
  17. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Dude this is seriously awesome......... OMG Falk please keep this updated dude... AWESOME. FREAKING AWESOME. SO MANY USES

    Thanks Joshua, I actually read the FAQ and got it! But thanks brother!


    [Sorry caps :p]
  18. DominicT
    Offline

    DominicT New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    31
    Minecraft User:
    DomTMiner1
    Could u right it for me like n example pls
  19. DA_Swagnemite
    Offline

    DA_Swagnemite Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Posts:
    386
    Plugins:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    DA_SWAGNEMITE
    Since most servers use some sort of permissions plugin im guessing you do to meaning normal players can change their prefix without permission. If thats the case use this:
    /tapcmd setprefix %p (rank)
    /tapcmd takemoney %p (ammount)
    Im not sure what the order is for the commands since I havent used them in a long time but thats basically what you do.
  20. DominicT
    Offline

    DominicT New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Posts:
    31
    Minecraft User:
    DomTMiner1
    Ok thx I'll try

Share This Page

Advertisement