Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TapToDo 2.2.1

Execute commands on block tap!

  1. PluginMastered
    Offline

    PluginMastered Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Posts:
    161
    Minecraft User:
    Flexa33
    So Falk when I do /setcmd /give can I'd /give @player steak 1
  2. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    No, you need to put %player instead of @player
    And you also need to put the desired command without "/ " so you need to execute something like:

    /setcmd give %player steak 1
    or
    /tapcmd give %player steak 1
  3. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    /tapcmd give %p steak 1
  4. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    So if the command doesn't exist it will provide an error?
  5. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    The ticker does not work for me. It reaches maximum ticks but on restart it will say command reached ticker maximum. Am I doing something wrong?
  6. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    That's strange, I never really got the ticker working very well.
  7. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    Well it is a really good idea. Too bad its not working for me. I shall try and figure out another way to do what I want to do. Where exactly are the ticks stored?
  8. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    $this->tick is a multidimensional array which stores them.
  9. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    So it is only saved in memory and not in a file?
  10. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Exactly.
  11. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    Bugger. How might I clear the memory?
  12. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    It should be cleared when the server resets, because in init the array is cleared, that's why the issue is strange.
    DopeteK likes this.
  13. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    Yes in that case that is really strange. I even started a fresh blank server and tested it with the same results. Even if I remove the command block from the yml then add it again it still says the limit was reached.
  14. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    That's like magic :)
    DopeteK likes this.
  15. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    Ha you're right about that. I can't understand why it happens.
  16. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    I have a good idea you might be able to use.

    Here is a standard tap block

    74!65!107!plotcraft-beta0.3:
    - sudo %p party leave
    - sudo %p party join scary
    - sudo %p party

    It would be cool if you could add a line that only allowed one of the commands it to run and it would randomly pick one. In my example the player would be healed burnt to death or half cooked.

    74!65!107!plotcraft-beta0.3:
    - sudo %p party leave
    - sudo %p party join scary
    - sudo %p party
    - rand
    - heal %p
    - burn %p 20
    - burn %p 10
  17. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Nice idea, I'm not sure how to make it work nicely.
    DopeteK likes this.
  18. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    Hey I'm just the idea guy. I know nothing...
  19. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    But random tp has a random coord generator that might help. I think taptodo could become a gametype engine of sorts with enough commands. It should turn in to TouchorTapToDo :D
  20. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    Any chance of a clear ticks command?

Share This Page

Advertisement