Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TapToDo 2.2.1

Execute commands on block tap!

  1. Bye
    Offline

    Bye Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    Haptic_Sight
    Hey how would I use this with a kit? /tapcmd getkit Tank?
  2. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    If the person has permission to run the command use: /tapcmd getkit Tank %safe
    Bye likes this.
  3. Bye
    Offline

    Bye Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    Haptic_Sight
    Oh thanks
  4. Bye
    Offline

    Bye Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    Haptic_Sight
    I know this shouldn't go here but he/she won't respond. Can you check this out to see if you can figure out what's wrong with it please. Thanks.




    THIS ERROR WAS CAUSED BY A PLUGIN. REPORT IT TO THE PLUGIN DEVELOPER.
    Code:
    [58] $player->sendChat("This kit is OP only!");
    [59] break;
    [60] }
    [61] case "false":
    [62] for($i=0;$i<count($items);$i++) {
    [63] list($id, $count) = explode(" ", $items[$i]);
    [64]
    [65] $item = $this->api->block->get($id);
    [66] $item->count = (int) $count;
    [67] $player->addItem($item->getID(), $item->getMetadata(), $item->count);
    [68] }
    [69] }
    [70] }
    [71]
    [72] public function KitExists($name) {
    [73] $cfg = $this->api->plugin->readYAML($this->path . "config.yml");
    [74] if(ARRAY_KEY_EXISTS("$name", $cfg)) {
    [75] if (ARRAY_KEY_EXISTS("items", $cfg["$name"])) {
    [76] return true;
    [77] }
  5. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Yeah, please make a help thread.
  6. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    @Falk, it seems this plugin has become inactive. Would you mind if I took over development? I have a lot of cool features planned for it already. ;) No pressure, just thought I'd ask.
  7. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Not inactive, just waitng for 1.4 to update it. :)
  8. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    One idea was, add another command, (E.g. /tapdel) and when you touch a block, if there are any commands set for those coordinates, it deletes them all.
  9. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Yeah, that shouldn't be tricky to do.
  10. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
  11. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    But it doesn't support API 13. Actually, API 13 will never exist.
  12. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    The API versions confuse me :)
    It does support the current dev build on the main branch which is API 13.
  13. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    Go to the core-rewrite branch... :/ (Good luck!!)
    Falk likes this.
  14. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    You guys have no idea how epic this plugin is! I will find a coord use soon too. Great work. A++
  15. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    does this support multiple commands in one block?
    for example, i used the command thrice to one block/target block. thanks
  16. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Yep :)
  17. DopeteK
    Offline

    DopeteK Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    393
    Minecraft User:
    DTeK
    Yes, it is one of the great features.

    Example:

    251!8!250!plotcraft-beta0.3:
    - burn %p 20
    - sudo %p spawnpoint %p 250 8 252
  18. Bye
    Offline

    Bye Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    Haptic_Sight
    Do I need to add a command again to all the blocks now that you updated it?
  19. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    You shouldn't have to, depends what version your on, the last time I changed the confit structure was when I added multiple command support.
    riggycat likes this.
  20. riggycat
    Offline

    riggycat New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    patrick
    What i meant to say is that when a player tapped a block it will either execute the programmed command or
    display something along the lines of "the command was not successful"

Share This Page

Advertisement