Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TapToDo 2.2.1

Execute commands on block tap!

  1. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Also:
    11:19:37 [WARNING] InvalidArgumentException: "strpos() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given" (E_WARNING) in "/TapToDo_v2.1.0.phar/src/taptodo/Block" at line 31
    Svile likes this.
  2. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    ... Screenshot_2015-04-01-12-38-14.png
    How do I fix this? This plugin is a major part of my server, @Falk!
    (Both yellow and blue one)
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2015
  3. ctalbot2004
    Offline

    ctalbot2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    BUTTFORLIFE
    In my console it says this when I push on a block that should teleport me:
    Could not pass event pocketmine\event\player\PlayerInteractEvent to TapToDo v2.1.0: Use of undefined constant type - assumed 'type' on taptodo\TapToDo
    UndefinedConstantException: "Use of undefined constant type - assumed 'type'" (E_NOTICE) in "/TapToDo_v2.1.0.phar/src/taptodo/Block" at line 67
  4. Svile
    Offline

    Svile Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    239
    Minecraft User:
    svile
    Help me . My console is spamming this when i tap a block

    2015-04-04 11:53:31 [CRITICAL] Could not pass event pocketmine\event\player\PlayerInteractEvent to TapToDo v2.1.0: Use of undefined constant type - assumed 'type' on taptodo\TapToDo
    2015-04-04 11:53:31 [NOTICE] UndefinedConstantException: "Use of undefined constant type - assumed 'type'" (E_NOTICE) in "/TapToDo_v2.1.0.phar/src/taptodo/Block" at line 67
  5. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Svile likes this.
  6. Svile
    Offline

    Svile Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    239
    Minecraft User:
    svile

    I want to report this issue :

    2015-04-04 23:21:05 [INFO] Enabling TapToDo v2.1.1
    2015-04-04 23:21:05 [WARNING] InvalidArgumentException: "strpos() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given" (E_WARNING) in "/TapToDo_v2.1.1.phar/src/taptodo/Block" at line 31
    2015-04-04 23:21:05 [INFO] Disabling TapToDo v2.1.1
    2015-04-04 23:21:05 [INFO] [TapToDo] Saving blocks...

    This happens when you reload the server :(
  7. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Sorry everyone. This chain of fixes is really unprofessional. I will do my best to make sure this doesn't happen again. Here is a rundown of all the versions and which are safe

    • 2.0.0 - Version before bugs were introduced. %pow won't work in this build.
    • 2.1.0 - Reworked command execution to be a bit faster. Two bugs found there way into the code. The first prevents commands from being executed and the second corrupts save data.
    • 2.1.1 - This version fixes the first bug, but the save corruption bug is still present.
    • 2.1.2 (waiting approval) - This version fixes the second bug and returns the plugin to a stable state.

  8. predawnia
    Offline

    predawnia Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Posts:
    167
    Minecraft User:
    GhostSpex
    Download source and compile to phar
    2015-04-05 10:38:19 [INFO] Enabling TapToDo v2.1.2
    2015-04-05 10:38:19 [WARNING] InvalidArgumentException: "strpos() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given" (E_WARNING) in "/TapToDo_v2.1.2.phar/src/taptodo/Block" at line 1
    2015-04-05 10:38:19 [INFO] Disabling TapToDo v2.1.2
  9. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    You have a corrupted config. You will have to fix it manually.
  10. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    CRITICAL] Could not pass event pocketmine\event\player\PlayerInteractEvent to TapToDo v2.1.1: strlen() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given on taptodo\TapToDo
    05:38:45 [WARNING] InvalidArgumentException: "strlen() expects parameter 1 to be string, array given" (E_WARNING) in "/src/pocketmine/utils/TextWrapper" at line 52
    05:38:45 [INFO] kassem103 joined the game

    with the new update, is this with the config? i redid all the blocks meaning i deleted the config when i updated also it still works just shows this on the console.
  11. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I will need to debug that myself later. It is weird that the plugin still works.
  12. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    Yea nvm about that still working thing..lol it was working then idk what happened. but yea with this error its not tapping /: did you change how it sets the config? bc it list them different now
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2015
  13. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I didn't change the config format.
  14. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    this is what it will do after a reload

    ---
    version: 1
    blocks:
    - x: 148
    "y": 16
    z: 168
    level: lobby
    commands:
    - - pw prize lobby_parkour
    - 2
    ---

    before it was like this

    ---
    version: 1
    blocks:
    - x: 148
    "y": 16
    z: 168
    level: lobby
    commands:
    - pw prize lobby_parkour
    ---
    also it works when i start with a fresh config then i set the rewards but then after reload it changes the config and i get the error.

    hope this helps, or possibly this is only with me for some reason lol
    Falk likes this.
  15. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Sorry, there is a fix out for that already. Version 2.1.2. Still waiting approval here, but you can find it on GitHub.
  16. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
  17. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Just as a suggestion, how about adding an option to make block either:
    Only usable by people who have certain permission or in the list of people allowed to use certain block, not just all blocks.
    Blacklist people
    Falk and PEMapModder like this.
  18. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Is %op deprecated? It doesnt seems to affect the normal players anymore.
  19. dxm_hippie
    Offline

    dxm_hippie Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    413
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XxDXM_hippiexX
    Nice update, fixed the error but now i cant do

    - pw%op prize lobby_parkour

    anymore /:

    says they dont have permission to run that command. is there another way i can run this?
    Falk likes this.
  20. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I could add permission nodes for named blocks.

Share This Page

Advertisement