Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TapToDo 2.2.1

Execute commands on block tap!

  1. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
    TheDooberdude and Farmbitch like this.
  2. Farmbitch
    Offline

    Farmbitch Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Farmglitch
    is there a way to conf. this so any player that taps on the block will gets something? Instead on /setcmd /give <player> steak 1 could i do /setcmd /give <any player who touches the block> steak 1
  3. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    I think you could use a kit plugin (like KitPro) for that purpose
  4. Farmbitch
    Offline

    Farmbitch Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Farmglitch
    thanks dude!!
  5. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I see your question has already been answered but in the next version (which I will publish very soon) you will be able to use:
    Code:
    :player:
    to affect the person who touched the block. This will allow for much more customization.
    Farmbitch likes this.
  6. Farmbitch
    Offline

    Farmbitch Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Farmglitch
    Awesome I cant Wait!!
  7. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Farmbitch likes this.
  8. Farmbitch
    Offline

    Farmbitch Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Farmglitch
    Could you provide a little more info. Does this only affect the command or can u now make it non-player specific?
  9. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Okay if you include
    Code:
    :player:
    in your command you set it will become the person who taps it's username. Eg:
    Code:
    /tapcmd gamemode 1 :player:
    As for /tapcmd, it's just a better way to set command. You type and then tap the block you want to add it to. This works with signs now too :)
    Farmbitch likes this.
  10. Xfusionios
    Offline

    Xfusionios Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    67
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFusionios
    Does this go off bloc cordinates or does it make any of the same block do that? Also can u set multiple commands on the block?
  11. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    It goes off block coords, at this point removing the block will leave the command in air. You can't set multiple commands, but I could add this later.
    Mac Coleman likes this.
  12. Xfusionios
    Offline

    Xfusionios Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Posts:
    67
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    XFusionios
    Ahh ok thanks also great plugin!
  13. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Thanks
  14. Farmbitch
    Offline

    Farmbitch Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Farmglitch
    Tanks for the help
  15. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    Please change
    $this->api->console->run($command);
    into
    $this->api->console->run($command, $POINTER_TO_PLAYER);
  16. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    It's safer, but you can't use for example the tp command than.
    Farmbitch likes this.
  17. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    Yea, maybe add a config to turn it on or off. Lol.
  18. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Okay, it just seems to defeat the purpose. I can add something like when you register a command to a block you can type player|<COMMAND>. Adding a config just for this seems a little much.
  19. CalvinKGaming
    Offline

    CalvinKGaming New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    CalvinKGaming
    U should Have 2 versions 1 that runs through the conosle and 1 the palyer
  20. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    When I get a chance I will add support for both in the plugin.
    DopeteK likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement