Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SignPortal 1.1.2

Simple and lightweight multiworld portal plugin

  1. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    99leonchang updated SignPortal with a new update entry:

    Bug fixes

    Read the rest of this update entry...
  2. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    Thanks for the crash report. I've submitted an update to the plugin that was approved ~15 minutes ago.
    Try it out and get back to me if the crash persists.

    It would be helpful if I could know the circumstances in which this crash happens, but I guess that just won't happen.
    The crash also seems to be happening mostly to the same servers

    I will most likely update to API 1.3.0 in the next update.
    The latest PocketMine beta build uses 1.2.0 though, using 1.3.0 would render the plugin incompatible.
    Jon likes this.
  3. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    I mean, because API 1.3.0 implements a new SignChangeEvent that is fired when the SIGN update it's content with the new input text (after placing) that will help you ;)
    99leonchang and Jon like this.
  4. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    Ahh damn, I so desperately need the SignChangeEvent, but I want to support people using the latest beta build...
  5. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    You can do it and wait until the new beta (maybe today or tomorrow) and publish it ;)
  6. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    Exactly what I'm planning to do
    LDX and iksaku like this.
  7. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    can you add the functions that when we make a sign portal it show this:
    Code:
     [WORLD]
    worldname
    Players: 3
    In automatic it change the players number per world
  8. TonyDroidd
    Offline

    TonyDroidd Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Posts:
    180
    Minecraft User:
    TonyDroidd
    thats great:D
  9. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
  10. Jweenk
    Offline

    Jweenk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    Jeckny
    Hey why i cant import worlds?
  11. Bubonic_Plague
    Offline

    Bubonic_Plague New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    none
    Not sure if someone may have mentioned this already, but when I mine any piece of the missing areas after teleporting, the entire area renders and looks normal again. Hopefully this helps with the issue.
  12. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    Can you elaborate?
    Yeah, that issue's been known for a while.
    I believe it's either PocketMine or MCPE itself's problem, not the plugin :D
    Bubonic_Plague and LDX like this.
  13. TeamCraft
    Offline

    TeamCraft New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Dont work with beta #822
  14. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    Thanks for bringing that up.
    I'll see if I can look at it sometime in the future and push an update.

    EDIT: Hopefully I can get my PC fixed by 11/19, that way I can start working on the update :D
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2014
    LDX likes this.
  15. HotPepperDaddy
    Offline

    HotPepperDaddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Minecraft User:
    HotPepperDaddy
    Hi, I've been playing with this using the head of the master branch (protocol 20) and 0.10.0. Here's what I had to do to get it to "work". Except I'm falling through the next world when I teleport.

    Code:
    diff -uNr DevTools/SignPortal_v1.1.2/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php SignPortal/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php
    --- DevTools/SignPortal_v1.1.2/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php  2014-11-17 06:44:06.000000000 -0400
    +++ SignPortal/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php  2014-11-17 07:24:53.000000000 -0400
    @@ -26,7 +26,7 @@
      $this->getServer()->getPluginManager()->registerEvents($this, $this);
      }
    
    -  public function playerBlockTouch(PlayerInteractEvent $event){
    +  public function onPlayerInteract(PlayerInteractEvent $event){
      if($event->getBlock()->getID() == 323 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 63 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 68){
      $sign = $event->getPlayer()->getLevel()->getTile($event->getBlock());
      if(!($sign instanceof Sign)){
    @@ -67,7 +67,7 @@
      }
    
      /** Stuff for next update once SignChangeEvent is implemented */
    -  public function tileupdate(SignChangeEvent $event){
    +  public function onSignChange(SignChangeEvent $event){
      if($event->getBlock()->getID() == 323 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 63 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 68){
      //Server::getInstance()->broadcastMessage("lv1");
      $sign = $event->getPlayer()->getLevel()->getTile($event->getBlock());
    
    
  16. HotPepperDaddy
    Offline

    HotPepperDaddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Minecraft User:
    HotPepperDaddy
    Using creative, if I'm in fly mode before using a sign I teleport to the other world and don't fall. However I can't move, like there's an invisible wall around the block I'm on. I turn fly mode off and then fall through the world.

    Any ideas? The falling thing is most likely a problem with the pocketmine server.
  17. HotPepperDaddy
    Offline

    HotPepperDaddy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2014
    Posts:
    23
    Minecraft User:
    HotPepperDaddy
    So I had to add a small distance to the y coordinate returned and I'm no longer falling though. It's a bit of a hack but it's a work around until it's properly figured out.

    Code:
    diff -Nru DevTools/SignPortal_v1.1.2/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php SignPortal/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php
    --- DevTools/SignPortal_v1.1.2/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php      2014-11-17 06:44:06.000000000 -0400
    +++ SignPortal/src/leonchang99/SignPortal/Main.php      2014-11-17 18:26:33.000000000 -0400
    @@ -26,7 +26,7 @@
             $this->getServer()->getPluginManager()->registerEvents($this, $this);
         }
    
    -    public function playerBlockTouch(PlayerInteractEvent $event){
    +    public function onPlayerInteract(PlayerInteractEvent $event){
             if($event->getBlock()->getID() == 323 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 63 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 68){
                 $sign = $event->getPlayer()->getLevel()->getTile($event->getBlock());
                 if(!($sign instanceof Sign)){
    @@ -40,7 +40,11 @@
                         //Prevents most crashes
                         if(Server::getInstance()->loadLevel($mapname) != false){
                             $event->getPlayer()->sendMessage("[SignPortal] Teleporting...");
    -                        $event->getPlayer()->teleport(Server::getInstance()->getLevelByName($mapname)->getSafeSpawn());
    +                        // $event->getPlayer()->teleport(Server::getInstance()->getLevelByName($mapname)->getSafeSpawn());
    +                        $pos = Server::getInstance()->getLevelByName($mapname)->getSafeSpawn();
    +                                               $pos->y += 0.1;
    +$this->getLogger()->info("pos: " . print_r($pos));
    +                        $event->getPlayer()->teleport($pos);
                         }else{
                             $event->getPlayer()->sendMessage("[SignPortal] World '".$mapname."' not found.");
                         }
    @@ -67,7 +71,7 @@
         }
    
         /** Stuff for next update once SignChangeEvent is implemented */
    -    public function tileupdate(SignChangeEvent $event){
    +    public function onSignChange(SignChangeEvent $event){
             if($event->getBlock()->getID() == 323 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 63 || $event->getBlock()->getID() == 68){
                 //Server::getInstance()->broadcastMessage("lv1");
                 $sign = $event->getPlayer()->getLevel()->getTile($event->getBlock());
    
  18. holler
    Offline

    holler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Minecraft User:
    ShadowsBrofist
    i rate 3 stars i would make it 5 if you could make it where you can teleport around one world too if you do then i would like it alot!!!
    :D
  19. Jazzwhistle
    Offline

    Jazzwhistle Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    Minecraft User:
    Awzaw
    Great plugin, thank you :) Having problems with signportal.command.generate permissions and PurePerms though: I've set the permission correctly but users still need to be OP to create a sign portal - is that normal? Thanks
  20. 99leonchang
    Offline

    99leonchang Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    165
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    99leonchang
    This is unfortunately normal in the current release.
    The signportal.command.generate permission allows for generation of worlds via the plugin, not the making of the signs
    If you want, you can go into the source code (https://github.com/99leonchang/SignPortal) and remove the isOp check on line 80

Share This Page

Advertisement