Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

RCON ERROR

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by tigerza118, Jun 9, 2015.

  1. tigerza118
    Offline

    tigerza118 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    100
    Minecraft User:
    tigerza117
    Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'RuntimeException' with message 'socket_bind(): unable to bind address [98]: Address already in use' in phar:///home/pm/spawn/PocketMine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/network/rcon/RCON.php:56
    Stack trace:
    #0 [internal function]: ExceptionHandler::handler(2, 'socket_bind(): ...', 'phar:///home/pm...', 56, Array)
    #1 phar:///home/pm/spawn/PocketMine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/network/rcon/RCON.php(56): socket_bind(Resource id #89, '0.0.0.0', 33)
    #2 phar:///home/pm/spawn/PocketMine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/Server__64bit.php(1626): pocketmine\network\rcon\RCON->__construct(Object(pocketmine\Server), 'test', 33, '0.0.0.0', 1, 50)
    #3 phar:///home/pm/spawn/PocketMine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/PocketMine.php(464): pocketmine\Server->__construct(Object(pocketmine\CompatibleClassLoader), Object(pocketmine\utils\MainLogger), 'phar:///home/pm...', '/home/pm/spawn/', '/home/pm/spawn/...')
    #4 /home/pm/spawn/PocketMine-MP.phar(1): require('phar:///home/pm...')
    #5 {main}
    thrown in phar:///home/pm/spawn/PocketMine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/network/rcon/RCON.php on line 56
  2. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    That port is already used by another TCP service. Change your RCON port.
    EvolSoft likes this.
  3. tigerza118
    Offline

    tigerza118 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    100
    Minecraft User:
    tigerza117
    What to do?
  4. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Change your port.
  5. tigerza118
    Offline

    tigerza118 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    100
    Minecraft User:
    tigerza117
  6. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    He means that you must change the RCON port on the config, not to choose a different RCON software
  7. sergey_vad
    Offline

    sergey_vad New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Posts:
    17
    I have the same error. Were you able to solve the problem?
  8. PhoenixChicken
    Offline

    PhoenixChicken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    Phoenix_Chicken
    Same here! EVERYTIME i restart my computer- ALL my servers give me this. -_- And theyre ALL on dif ports.
  9. PhoenixChicken
    Offline

    PhoenixChicken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    Phoenix_Chicken
    Sorry for the bad grammar..... But anyways, seriously how am I supposed to fix this in simple terms? And YES I did read all of the above posts.

Share This Page

Advertisement