Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by iDirtPlayzMC, Jun 4, 2015.

  1. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    Can Pocketmine 1.5 use Pocketmine 1.4.1 Plugins?
  2. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    Of course. Except for the ones that use deprecated methods.
    EvolSoft likes this.
  3. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    And those that use bad practices or protocol-incompatible methods (like Specter).
  4. Gamecrafter
    Offline

    Gamecrafter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Posts:
    978
    Plugins:
    9
    However Specter is still useful for testing on Alpha 1.4. Most features on 1.5 are compatible with 1.4. That was how I tested most of my plugins before I got MCPE 0.11.0
  5. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Specter still works. I think it triggers a pocketmine bug though.
  6. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    No it doesn't because it uses an outdated packet in the first place (AddPlayerPacket).
  7. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Well, it works for me at least.

Share This Page

Advertisement