Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Possible Particle on Vector2 ?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Ritch, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. Ritch
    Offline

    Ritch Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Posts:
    184
    Minecraft User:
    anonymous
    Hi guys, it is possible to put a particle on the Vector2 ?:)
  2. Extreme_Heat
    Offline

    Extreme_Heat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Posts:
    76
    Minecraft User:
    Extreme_Heat
    How would that even make sense in a 3D context? If you need the particles to span vertically (why?) then you will need to create new particles for every y-value.
    Legoboy0215, Ritch and Survingo like this.
  3. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    Even when using Vector3 the Vector2 is used, so I'd said yes.
    Ritch likes this.
  4. Extreme_Heat
    Offline

    Extreme_Heat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Posts:
    76
    Minecraft User:
    Extreme_Heat
    Hmm? Does that mean I can now latitude and longitude alone to figure out where you live? Makes a lot of sense, who needed altitude anyways! ;)
    Legoboy0215 and Ritch like this.
  5. Ritch
    Offline

    Ritch Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Posts:
    184
    Minecraft User:
    anonymous
    Ok Thx ! Like all
    Survingo likes this.
  6. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    I never said that! 2D is in 3D context thats all.
  7. SOFe
    Offline

    SOFe Banned

    Joined:
    May 28, 2016
    Posts:
    386
    Minecraft User:
    Herobrine
    Fact: Vector3 contains everything in Vector2 and completely works as if it extends Vector2, but it does not have any inheritance relationship with Vector2 at all.
    Ritch likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement