Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Port forwarding Guide

Comments in 'Help' started by Kem, Dec 5, 2013.

?

Did this help you out?

  1. Yes

    48.4%
  2. No

    22.6%
  3. A little

    29.0%
  1. McPixelEdition
    Offline

    McPixelEdition Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    EnchantedSkulls
    What Do You Mean Firewall? Windows Firewall???? Tell me!
  2. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4
    The Router's firewall, and if you run the server on PC then the OS's firewall too.
  3. Kem
    Offline

    Kem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Minecraft User:
    Kem200
    Router and windows, most likely it won't interfere, but don't worry about that until you setup the port.
  4. InplexNetwork
    Offline

    InplexNetwork Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    EnchantedSkulls
    I Do that all but my port is closed,please help me :(
  5. PocketKiller
    Offline

    PocketKiller Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    741
    You can.

    by going to hthe connected WIFI on settings and click it to see the details like on CMD
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2015
  6. HyPlex
    Offline

    HyPlex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    EnchantedSkulls
    Butttt that is not my router page Mine is Globe tattoo h5004nk. Can you guide me?
  7. HyPlex
    Offline

    HyPlex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    EnchantedSkulls
    Why Mine Is Port Closed? :)
  8. xXCyrerXx
    Offline

    xXCyrerXx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    iAnonymous28
    bandicam 2015-09-05 22-08-18-910.jpg bandicam 2015-09-05 22-08-57-395.jpg bandicam 2015-09-05 22-08-18-910.jpg -.-
  9. xXCyrerXx
    Offline

    xXCyrerXx

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    iAnonymous28
    can somone try its on 192.168.1.100 on currently!
  10. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    sure, but its harder to do without a big scree. and you cant do the firewall thing with ur android/phone
  11. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    you need to put the ip of the device you will be hosting your pocketmine server on. on android, you can figure that out easily by going to settings>about phone/device/tablet >status (Phone number,signal,etc)> and go down to where it says "ip adress" its in a format of 192.168.x.x ("x" standing for any number). NOTE: you may need to disable mobile data.

    OR

    you can go setings>wifi>menu dots (3 dots in a row, usually in the upper right corner. if not there, do the menu button on device)>and go down to ip address
  12. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    if any server starts with "192.168" that means its an internal ip adress, which means only MCPE users within your network can use the server. if you portforwarded ur server right, then you need to search on google "whats my ip" and thats the ip of the server.
  13. thunder72
    Offline

    thunder72 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Thunder72
    my port is open but can the minecraft-pe shows the server is not accessable
    there is no firewall on the server and from home I can get the server without adding it manually
    could some one tells me what is the issue please
  14. PASTURIN11
    Offline

    PASTURIN11 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    Minecraft User:
    PASTURIN11
    Here's my some pictures
  15. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    Where are the pictures
  16. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    This is the settings you need to apply to port-forward properly. if you don't have some of these options, don't worry.
    also, you will need to find out the IP for your PC. go to the network symbol on the bottom right of the screen beside the clock. right click, click Open network and sharing. on the left pane, click change adapter settings, and then left click the network driver u r using. (if you see WiFi bars on the notification panel {the picture i told u to right click to go to network and sharing} then don't click Ethernet, click the other one. if u see a screen with a cord beside it, left click the Ethernet one) and the click status, and then properties, and under IPv4 that's the IP you need to put in the ip field. for port, its the port of the server (use 19132 unless you have multiple servers). if you need more help, ask!

    Attached Files:

  17. PASTURIN11
    Offline

    PASTURIN11 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    Minecraft User:
    PASTURIN11
    after i portforward my router and server its offlinne your portforwarding is same with me
  18. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    Do you know how to start your server? when you download pocketmine, it has an executable you run. then, it installs in the same directory you ran the exe from. its named "Pocketmine-MP". go in there and double click "start.cmd" and that starts the server.
  19. PASTURIN11
    Offline

    PASTURIN11 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2015
    Posts:
    12
    Minecraft User:
    PASTURIN11
    i know that i mean if im using external ip its offline and not showing up the server if i start the server
  20. Amiguitozinho
    Offline

    Amiguitozinho New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Amiguitozinho
    What password do I have to put in when I get to the stage where I have put the default gateway in my browser and it asks me for an admin password ?

Share This Page

Advertisement