Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Port forwarding Guide

Comments in 'Help' started by Kem, Dec 5, 2013.

?

Did this help you out?

  1. Yes

    48.4%
  2. No

    22.6%
  3. A little

    29.0%
  1. PluginsAreMyFavorite
    Offline

    PluginsAreMyFavorite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    Posts:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    MCPE_NEWSUPDATE
    I have a XFINITY Router and I'm having problems port forwarding I put in 10.0.0.1 cause that's what it says on IPv4 Address and I tried changing the IP address thing but it didn't work
  2. ramellafella
    Offline

    ramellafella Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Minecraft User:
    finn
    I posted this thread( http://forums.pocketmine.net/thread...p-for-android-or-for-windows.5307/#post-60153 ) and Elmo sent me here. I already have a local server for mcpe 0.9.5 that I can control on my kindle fire. It is made by Pocketmine Mp for android. I am able to use Windows but if I can I would want to just convert the local server I have on my kindle fire to a public server, if that is possible. My router is Tp-link.
  3. GrantB
    Offline

    GrantB New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    MythicGames
    I'm known to be a great port forwarder. Honestly. I can't figure it out on my PC. (Windows 8) so I want to figure it out on my android since I have the app. So. How do I make it so it runs off my phone. Note I'm using this for the .1.0 beta testing and have the plugin. But we will make a custom version of the server just for snapshots. But we only need help port forwarding on my phone. So. Where to start? I'm not use to doing this on my phone. I have a Hilton Cgn3 router if that helps.
    Screenshot_2014-10-22-21-08-00.png Screenshot_2014-10-22-21-07-57.png Here are some screenshots of the app running the server. Tell me what to do!

    Attached Files:

  4. ramellafella
    Offline

    ramellafella Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Posts:
    18
    Minecraft User:
    finn
    Can you make a public server using the app?
  5. theQ
    Offline

    theQ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    after some trial and error, i think the documentation needs to be updated. rcon should be set to ON and tcp AND udp need to be fwd'd to your ip, THEN people from outside can get on to server. i tried different configurations (i.e., udp fwd only/rcon=off; udp&tcp fwd/rcon=off - DO NOT CONNECT). the only configurations that allow outside in is 1. tcp only/rcon=on or 2. tpc&udp/rcon=on.

    by the way, rcon=on is a line that has to be changed in the server.properties file in the pocketmine folder.

    NOTE: the "bug" is in the documentation and NOT in the code... (alpha 1.4.xx as of build #727)
    hope this helps others who've had similar frustrations.
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2014
  6. Marcelo234
    Offline

    Marcelo234 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Posts:
    204
    On www.Portforward.com there stand Minecraft,but not PE or MCPE or PM!!!!What must I choose??? Minecraft is the one thing!
  7. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Follow the same instructions, but instead of forwarding port 25565, forward port 19132 (or whatever you set up in your server.properties file).
  8. Myles Frost
    Offline

    Myles Frost Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    110
    Minecraft User:
    Mineplay
    but it has to be UDP protocol right? I think PC uses TCP
  9. Yuichi Desquitado
    Offline

    Yuichi Desquitado New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    ImmortalGod_12
  10. Myles Frost
    Offline

    Myles Frost Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    110
    Minecraft User:
    Mineplay
    Not CDM, CMD :p
  11. Kem
    Offline

    Kem New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Minecraft User:
    Kem200
    CMD is where you execute commands. It is windows based. You can find it by searching it in the start tab on windows 7 , same on windows 8 just that it is not on the start tab.
  12. KhanhHung
    Offline

    KhanhHung Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Posts:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    TheWiper
    "Port forward" lets people to connect to the server,it means set the server to public and let them play right?
  13. Myles Frost
    Offline

    Myles Frost Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    110
    Minecraft User:
    Mineplay
    Yesp
  14. codmadnesspro
    Offline

    codmadnesspro Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Posts:
    551
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Codmadnesspro
    Both is recommend if you want queries coming in for server status.
  15. Myles Frost
    Offline

    Myles Frost Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    110
    Minecraft User:
    Mineplay
    What is "queries"
  16. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    What if it is on a Mac or you don't want to use CMD.


  17. Myles Frost
    Offline

    Myles Frost Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Posts:
    110
    Minecraft User:
    Mineplay
    If you have CMD why wouldn't you use it...
    For mac maybe terminal might have command?

    Apple Fans Tsk Tsk
  18. ray789
    Offline

    ray789 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    on osx you would use 'Terminal' (in utilities in your applications folder) and type ifconfig and press enter your lan ip will will be after inet: i believe
    if you don't want to use the terminal application you can go to system preferences > network
  19. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    I'm just asking. I already port-forwarded it.
  20. TheDarkLord098
    Offline

    TheDarkLord098 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Posts:
    17
    Minecraft User:
    TheDarkLord098
    How do I configure my firewall? Please see my thread.

Share This Page

Advertisement