Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PocketMine-MP Alpha_1.4dev is available for testing!

Comments in 'PocketMine News' started by shoghicp, Jun 5, 2014.

  1. Asam Munye
    Offline

    Asam Munye New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    40
    Hello I have a question???

    Will The Pocketmine-MP 1.4 use the same ram as Pocketmine 1.3?
    If there's a difference please tell me how much ram?

    -Thank you
    Tuff likes this.
  2. HostingItAll
    Offline

    HostingItAll Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    52
    Minecraft User:
    Console
    Doing fresh installs now:

    I welcome the public to play on these servers to bug test - Please note they will be reinstalled often with PocketMine updates!

    Beta.HostingItAll.com:19132
    Betau.HostingItAll.com:19132



    CentOS 6.5 64 Bit:
    Required installs before running:
    wget
    autoconf
    automake
    libtool
    phar file

    Ubuntu 12.04 64 Bit:
    Ran with a fresh install + Phar install.


    Both are running and awaiting errors :)

    The only thing I notice is that when on either OS I stop the server it gives me a "Segmentation fault."
    Jag likes this.
  3. Tuff
    Offline

    Tuff Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    203
    Minecraft User:
    Roboroug2
    Happened to me too, did you get the latest phar from the Jenkins server like it says in the instructions? That's what I did and it works. Get the latest pocketmine phar and rename it to what it says in the instructions.
    Kedyn Bolds likes this.
  4. blocksandgold
    Offline

    blocksandgold Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Posts:
    68
    Minecraft User:
    bifag
    yes i confirm do that for windows too :
    For Linux and MacOS, grab the latest phar from jenkins.pocketmine.net place it on the pocketmine directory, and rename it to "PocketMine-MP.phar"
  5. Tuff
    Offline

    Tuff Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Posts:
    203
    Minecraft User:
    Roboroug2
    You can set the amount of ram used. I think the default amount is the same. 128 Megabytes
  6. Andrey Nazarchuk
    Offline

    Andrey Nazarchuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    332
    Minecraft User:
    digita1eclipse
    Wheres the src???
  7. Renzo
    Offline

    Renzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    96
    Minecraft User:
    Renzo_4
    I dont know i have no src and it is running really slow i need to press enter a million times for it to load
  8. Andrey Nazarchuk
    Offline

    Andrey Nazarchuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    332
    Minecraft User:
    digita1eclipse
    When I start it, its not really online :(
  9. SmileTang
    Offline

    SmileTang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    SmileTang
    I can online but animal have bug
    I use 0.8.1
  10. Renzo
    Offline

    Renzo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Posts:
    96
    Minecraft User:
    Renzo_4
    Me too!
  11. SmileTang
    Offline

    SmileTang New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    SmileTang
    throw egg have to appear a block ?
  12. linuzo
    Offline

    linuzo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Posts:
    50
    Minecraft User:
    LINUZO
    Got it going on Linux and Connected with 0.9.0 although it's really slow loading the terrain but it's good progress!!! :) How would we know what bugs are server side or client side atm.. Considering there both in Alpha guess some more reading to do,. :)
  13. jay_s_uk
    Offline

    jay_s_uk New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jay_s_uk
    Latest update to alpha 2 breaks server log in due to incorrect protocol #15.
    I'm using the latest phar file
  14. IronPony
    Offline

    IronPony Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    93
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    1ron_pon3
    Code:
    wget -q -O - https://raw.githubusercontent.com/PocketMine/PocketMine-MP/master/src/build/installer.sh | bash -s - -v master
    Doesn't work for me on Debian 6 :(
  15. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    433
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    Error?
  16. IronPony
    Offline

    IronPony Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    93
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    1ron_pon3
    It returns nothing :(
    _20140611_073339.JPG
  17. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    433
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
  18. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    251
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    @shoghicp, when do you think the stable release of PocketMine 1.4 going to be released, soon after the final release of 0.9.0 on iOS and Android?
  19. xpyctum
    Offline

    xpyctum Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    tylerdisney
    Oh. When the PM update to 0.9.0 build 2?
  20. IronPony
    Offline

    IronPony Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    93
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    1ron_pon3
    Hm, need to add "--no-check-certificate" option for wget when downloading from github

Share This Page

Advertisement