Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PocketMine 1.6 PHP7 Installer (Windows)

Comments in 'Tools' started by TheDeibo, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. Groin
    Offline

    Groin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Minecraft User:
    MinecraftVn
    is it fix me to fix forwaring ?
  2. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Port forwarding, view http://portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/Minecraft_Server/, find your router, and follow the steps. (use whatever port you like. Remember that PocketMine's default is 19132)

    OR

    There is an alternative option for windows.
    Code:
     #Experimental, only for Windows. Tries to use UPnP to automatically port forward
     upnp-forwarding: false
    
    turn it to true if you wish.
    Code:
     #Experimental, only for Windows. Tries to use UPnP to automatically port forward
     upnp-forwarding: true
    
  3. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Not tested or approved by PocketMine officials, therefor not recommended.
  4. Nitrate1
    Offline

    Nitrate1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    Nitrate1
    Hey! This is pretty neat. I have one problem though... I am trying to run a 0.15.0 server and I keep getting the message:

    [CRITICAL] Unable to find the pthreads extension.
    [CRITICAL] Please use the installer provided on the homepage.
    bin\php\php.exe: Exit 1

    I looked online and downloaded the latest version of pthreads, but 1. I don't know where to put it and 2. I looked online for the "installer provided on the homepage" and the was none.

    Any help is greatly appreciated! Thanks!
  5. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
  6. Nitrate1
    Offline

    Nitrate1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    Nitrate1
    Yes, I did.
    I figured it out by myself though.
    Thanks for the help anyway!
  7. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Great! Could you please tell us the steps you've taken to fix the problem, so ad the people who are having the same problem can fix it?
  8. Nitrate1
    Offline

    Nitrate1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    Nitrate1
    Yeah, I was going to do that but forgot. Thanks for reminding me.
    - Nitrate -
    TheDeibo likes this.
  9. kingcosmo
    Offline

    kingcosmo New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    kingcosmoknight
    Hey! @Deibo, your video is pretty neat. But how do we put the IP for our server in that? And when I clicked on "finish" this thing popped up called "modify setup" and the options it gave me were: Uninstall, Cancel, and Repair.
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2016
  10. Survingo
    Offline

    Survingo Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Posts:
    221
    If you successfully installed everything don't run PocketMine via the installer for PHP7. Start it via the start.cmd
  11. kingcosmo
    Offline

    kingcosmo New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    kingcosmoknight
    I'd like to show you a video on what I'm doing then, because I am 100% sure I'm doing it right.
  12. kingcosmo
    Offline

    kingcosmo New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    kingcosmoknight
    Hm, the form isn't letting me load the video, I'll just say on what I did. So first I clicked on the pocketmine 64ex file, then I agreed to the terms and condition and clicked on "finish" then the modify setup popped up.
    TheDeibo likes this.
  13. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    My installer has slightly updated since then.
    Basically, instead of running the start.cmd file, it runs the vcresist installer (spelling error, due to forgotten brain)

    All you need to do after the secondary installer has downloaded, is to run the start.cmd file.


    As for ip. You do not type the IP anywhere in PocketMine-MP.
    Survingo likes this.
  14. Goldish_Kirby
    Offline

    Goldish_Kirby New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Goldish_Kirby
    Thanks for the tool!
    TheDeibo likes this.
  15. Jim_Newbie
    Offline

    Jim_Newbie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    SlowDuckSlayer
    First off, Thank you very much for all the work you and the others put in to this. It's always a challenge to keep a hobby like this from becoming a job that you don't even get paid for.

    I was hoping to just post that on it's own, but I do have a couple questions. I do have some tech skills, but I don't think knowing how to set up Windows servers and networks is going to help too much here. :)
    I'm also brand new to Minecraft. I'm trying to get this set up for some friends and family.

    I have my/your PocketMine-MP server up and running on a Windows 7 computer. Just on a LAN for now.
    I am running Minecraft PE Windows 10 edition on a Windows 10 computer.
    I did get the latest phar file from https://bintray.com/pocketmine/PocketMine/PocketMine-MP-phar#files and my server says it's running v0.15.0.0 alpha.
    My Windows 10 game sees it and can connect to it. However, I found that it's throwing resources onto the ground constantly and or they just disappear.
    This happens almost instantaneously. The inventory and toolbar sometimes do not match.

    I checked on the server and it's displaying this message:
    Notice: Undefined offset: 0 in phar://C:/PocketMine-MP/PocketMine-MP.phar/src/pocketmine/Player__64bit.php on line 2584

    Here's potentially a big catch.. My game version is 15.2. Should that be able to play on the 15.0 server?
    If not, do I need to install an older version of Minecraft PE on my Windows 10 machine?
    Considering this is a new Windows 10 app (versus a simple program) I suspect this may be diffecult.

    Any help is appreciated.
    Again.. Thank you for all this work in setting up these tools, installer, and all the information sources.


    hmm. no mobs in world either.
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2016
  16. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Then there is a problem that meets to be fixed by @Intyre . He is the one that maintains PocketMine at the moment.

    Any server running 0.15.0.0 will not allow any game higher than 0.15.0.0 to join. This is because with each update, the protocol for the game to join a server has changed. So, it won't work.
    To make sure, I will consult the Guru (@Intyre)

    This is because mobs create lag. And MobAI has not been invented by PocketMine-MP staff yet.


    Hope I've helped.
    TheDeibo
  17. Jim_Newbie
    Offline

    Jim_Newbie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    SlowDuckSlayer
    Thank you for the quick reply TheDeibo.
    I'll watch the phar page for an update.
    TheDeibo likes this.
  18. EpicMinerBackup
    Offline

    EpicMinerBackup New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    EpicMinerBackup
    Hello I am running Minecraft PE Windows 10 edition this but when I try to connect to my server it wont show up as running I tried localhost and my ipv4 and my external ip and nothing works I can join with my phone and on other PCs on the network just not the PC running the server what could I do to fix this?
  19. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Hi @EpicMinerBackup, the problem is simple.

    Minecraft Windows 10 Edition [strike](Beta)[/strike] uses a port. The Port is 19132. It collides with your server.
    Since the server (by default) broadbasts port 19132, and MCPE broadcasts it, there is a collision.

    Billy has a ticket with an ID of 19132
    Bob has a ticket with an ID of 19132

    Each ticket can only be entered once.

    Billy gives his ticket in first, and goes through the door.
    Bob gives his ticket in after. The guard tells him, a ticket with that number has already been used.
    Poor Bob can not enter the room unless Billy has left.

    A easy fix to fix this problem, is to make the server use another port instead. This will stop all problems. :)
    Primus likes this.
  20. EpicMinerBackup
    Offline

    EpicMinerBackup New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    EpicMinerBackup
    I set the port to 25566 when I set it up

Share This Page

Advertisement