Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PocketMine 1.6 PHP7 Installer (Windows)

Comments in 'Tools' started by TheDeibo, Feb 24, 2016.

  1. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    There is a secondary installer with the one given. Run it, and it should work
    BeynerGames127 likes this.
  2. petemagic
    Offline

    petemagic New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    professor
    TheDeibo told you this program is making me "computer stupid" but I do not see a secondary installer any where. If you would help an old man who's losing it and give detailed instructions. I have it running on my win7 system but can only connect 14.2 systems. My older ipad with 14.1 can't connect. Can you only connect specific versions to specific installs?
  3. Extreme_Heat
    Offline

    Extreme_Heat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Posts:
    76
    Minecraft User:
    Extreme_Heat
    You cannot, sorry. The server will only allow specific versions to join -- if the server is running 0.14.2, all connecting clients must be using 0.14.2. You should be able to update your iPad to 0.14.2 through the App Store.
  4. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    BeynerGames127 and Survingo like this.
  5. petemagic
    Offline

    petemagic New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2016
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    professor
    I cannot get past exit 127 error on my server. I have a portable with I7 processor and a server with an I7 processor. Your software works great on the portable but will not work on the server. I have uninstalled everything and reinstalled PM several times even to the point of downloading a new vc-redist file from Microsoft. Then I noticed the portable is Win 10 Home and the server is Win 10 Pro. Could this be the problem?
    Once again THANKS for help and explanations they make my life a little less frustrating.
  6. chaii_mc
    Offline

    chaii_mc New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2016
    Posts:
    7
    Minecraft User:
    chaii_mc
    thank you so much man! and really thank you. i have spent to long trying to get pocketmine to work for me, i just couldn't im not that sort hacker guy. < (lol) but now I have stumbled across your amazing tutorial and installer and finallly pocketmine now works now i can actually start a freaking server!! #WhenBlazeStormBegan
  7. Nitrofish
    Offline

    Nitrofish New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Why does it seem so hard to get a new Phar when updates are released? I mistakenly had auto upgrade on MCPE in the playstore, and so once it updated to 14.3, I can no longer use my server.

    Do you have the 14.3 phar?
  8. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    BeynerGames127 and Nitrofish like this.
  9. Pedramaps
    Offline

    Pedramaps New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    pedram2
    Hi
    I cant Install And Run PocketMine php 7 on new windows server(2012R2)
    When I install and put new pocketmine phar.
    ok But After I run start And It Says:
    /usr/bin/php/php.exe: error while loading shared libraries: ?: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    bin\php\php.exe: Exit 127
    I Run good on my pc but i cant run on server
    anyone can help?
    Thanks
  10. Pedramaps
    Offline

    Pedramaps New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    pedram2
    and how i can use php 5 plugins on php7?
    Thanks
  11. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Try this. It may help.

    https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=48145

    You will need to extract the plugin using DevTools and change the api to
    Code:
    api: 2.0.0
    
    This is essential.
    Then use DevTools to make the plugin again.
    BeynerGames127 likes this.
  12. Pedramaps
    Offline

    Pedramaps New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    pedram2
    I cant only 2012 can install and 2012 cant fix my problem
    ------
    How extract with devtools?
    Thanks
  13. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    I will search for a alternative now. I really hate Microsoft at the moment.

    But to extract a plugin, use /extractplugin
    BeynerGames127 likes this.
  14. Pedramaps
    Offline

    Pedramaps New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    pedram2
    Thanks
    TheDeibo likes this.
  15. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    Still looking for the alternative.

    Whilst you wait, go on YouTube and type "PocketMine DevTools" and a video by Bamuel will come up. It's a nice handy tutorial on how to make the plugin.
    BeynerGames127 likes this.
  16. Groin
    Offline

    Groin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Minecraft User:
    MinecraftVn
    What i will do now?
    Code:
    bin\php\php.exe: Exec format error
    bin\php\php.exe: Exit 255
    
  17. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    BlubberBoy had the same problem as you, but he figured it out.
    You may have had thw wrong file too. Please make sure you have all the correct files.
  18. Groin
    Offline

    Groin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Minecraft User:
    MinecraftVn
    only folder name is Pocketmine-MPTa
  19. Groin
    Offline

    Groin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Minecraft User:
    MinecraftVn
    lol my computer can work for x86 not x64 :))
    but what the ip forwaring? I can't join my server because i don't see -_-
  20. TheDeibo
    Offline

    TheDeibo Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Posts:
    692
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TheDeibo
    I advise having your folder name as PocketMine-MP. Here is a screenshot for you.
    [​IMG]

Share This Page

Advertisement