Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PocketDockConsole v0.0.14

Administer your server like never before -- Because RCON was so retro

  1. rock2rap
    Offline

    rock2rap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Minecraft User:
    Williams
    [​IMG]
    What is Session Terminated? on PM1.5 an PocketdockConsole 0.0.14
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2015
  2. Thunder33345
    Offline

    Thunder33345 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    755
    Minecraft User:
    Thunder33345
    season killed/ended
    in simple connection lost /disconnected
  3. rock2rap
    Offline

    rock2rap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Minecraft User:
    Williams
    How i do fix it?
  4. Thunder33345
    Offline

    Thunder33345 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    755
    Minecraft User:
    Thunder33345
    dont shut off the server and dont use the command that disconnect PDC client
    just refresh the page
  5. rock2rap
    Offline

    rock2rap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Minecraft User:
    Williams
    Do u mean dont use command on Web Browser? How i use multi sesssion?
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2015
  6. Thunder33345
    Offline

    Thunder33345 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    755
    Minecraft User:
    Thunder33345
    no dont use the command that disconet PDC(sorry cant remember)
  7. rock2rap
    Offline

    rock2rap New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    48
    Minecraft User:
    Williams
    OMG. Thanks for Reply
    Thunder33345 likes this.
  8. Thunder33345
    Offline

    Thunder33345 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    755
    Minecraft User:
    Thunder33345
    welcome
  9. mariolopez
    Offline

    mariolopez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jamiex
  10. afb
    Offline

    afb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Adam
    This is a basic question but how do you figure out what your RCON password is? When I rm server.properties and restart the server, it assigns me a "password" but it is not the password, of course, but a hash of it. That same password is in the server.properties file as well as in the PDC config.yml file. I have not been able to figure out how to set the password, reset the password, or remove the password. Looking forward to using PDC once I figure the authentication out!

    Thanks.
  11. Humerus
    Offline

    Humerus Staff Member Plugin Reviewer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    114
    Plugins:
    1
    To change the password modify the config file to have the password you want then restart the server. The RCON password is only used if there is no password set (from run on first start). Changing the password in server.properties will not change the PDC password.
  12. afb
    Offline

    afb New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Adam
    OK, did it and it worked for login. (Now I have to learn more about using PDC.) Just to confirm, the password is kept in plaintext in the config.yml file? Isn't that a security risk? Is that true of the RCON password in the server.properties file as well?
  13. Humerus
    Offline

    Humerus Staff Member Plugin Reviewer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    114
    Plugins:
    1
    It could pose a security risk, but it is only a password that the server owner is able to see. If a user was able to access the server and see the password, then the password would have been no help anyway.
  14. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    I do have a question.
    Why doesn't the console save any modifications to a specified file?
  15. Humerus
    Offline

    Humerus Staff Member Plugin Reviewer

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    114
    Plugins:
    1
    It does, you just need to press ctrl + s in order to save it.
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  16. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    Oh ok :) my bad
    I'm more used to a GUI save button instead of shortcut keys :p
  17. LordTiggy
    Offline

    LordTiggy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Hi,

    Anyone got this working on ie 11? I know it's a shitty browser, but ie doesn't seem to be able to open the main page. My iphone has no problems with it. Any parameters I need to change in ie?
  18. Nerraw
    Offline

    Nerraw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Nerraw
    Is this still working? It doesn't work on me too.
  19. Wuros
    Offline

    Wuros New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Wuros
    Yes, it works
  20. Nerraw
    Offline

    Nerraw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Nerraw
    Why it doesn't work on me? So I only need to place the .phar in the plugin, then go to config.yml to see the port which is 9090 and see the password too. Then, I only need to go to browser and type http://IP:Port, but it doesn't work.

Share This Page

Advertisement