Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

plugins help

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Syriamanal, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    I need to get a code that will auto maticaly restart the server thanks
  2. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    You can't "restart" the server without a loop in your start.sh
  3. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    And it will not work on Windows, but on the application I am making, I hope to make a restart button that will stop the server, wait a tick and then start it
    Darunia18 likes this.
  4. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    Can u do it pleas thanks
  5. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    That would be helpful, but you still couldn't call it in a plugin
  6. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    Yes, of course not, because a plugin runs when the server is running, when the server stops, so does the plugin and it wouldn't be able to restart it, you would need a looped start.sh, then you could make a plugin that stops the server every so often and have the loop bring it back up
  7. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    I think @Xfusionios asked for this and @Antisober552 gave it too him, you will have to ask anti
  8. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    Will this work
  9. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    Not sure, I haven;t worked with loops before xD
  10. Syriamanal
    Offline

    Syriamanal Ban Evader Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    221
    Minecraft User:
    Syriamanal
    @Echo off
    TITLE Spleef Games
    echo Spleef Games Reloader by Syriamanal
    echo Wait a bit! Reloading Map...
    cd %CD%
    echo y|rd players /s > nul
    echo y|rd worlds /s > nul
    del console.log
    md worlds\Spleef Games
    copy Spleef\chunks.dat worlds\Spleef Games\ > nul
    copy Spleef\entities.dat worlds\Spleef Games\ > nul
    copy Spleef\level.dat worlds\Spleef Games\ > nul
    if exist bin\ansicon.exe (
    bin\ansicon.exe php.cmd -d enable_dl=On PocketMine-MP.php --enable-ansi %*
    ) else (
    php.cmd -d enable_dl=On PocketMine-MP.php %*
    )
    start start.bat
    exit

Share This Page

Advertisement