Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Plugin description problem

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by MyAJVideo, Jul 13, 2015.

  1. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    I have a problem in my console can anyone tell me what is wrong ?

    Attached Files:

  2. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    Please show us your plugin.yml contents
    PEMapModder and MyAJVideo like this.
  3. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Just remembers I forgot

    Attached Files:

  4. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    Ok if you wanna register command do this:
    Code:
    commands:
     somecmd:
      usage: "Just use"
      description: "Duno"
      permission: test.cmd.somecmd
    
    But everything seems to be fine :)
  5. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    So i have to make it in baraks ? If yes it still wont work
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2015
  6. CraftYourBukkit
    Offline

    CraftYourBukkit Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    1,022
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CraftYourBukkit
    Put the text at
    Code:
    description: its awesome
    also in ""
  7. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    I already did
  8. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
    Oh i think i see what's wrong now. You need to have spaces in the plugin.yml file. Like this:
    Code:
    name: example
    version: 0.1.0
    api: [1.12.0]
    main: example\example
    commands:
      test1:
        usage: /test1
        description: Test
        permission: test.command.test
    
    Also, when you're defining the permissions you need to have them like this:
    Code:
    permissions:
        test:
            default: false // False means nobody can use it
            description: test
            children:
                test.command:
                    default: op // Op means only opped players can use it
                    description: test
                    children:
                        test.command.test:
                            default: true // True means everyone can use it
                            description: test
    
    MyAJVideo likes this.
  9. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,429
    Plugins:
    14
    Those comments don't work in YAML. You need to use # for comments.
    luca28pet and PEMapModder like this.
  10. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    So what is wrong ?
  11. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
    Oh I just saw that :)
    LDX likes this.
  12. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    So can you show us your plugin.yml now, using a pastebin? Preferably uploading the file directly.
    CraftYourBukkit likes this.
  13. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Just upload my whole plugin ? Il do that
  14. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Here it is my plugin as a zip

    Attached Files:

  15. Kvetinac97
    Offline

    Kvetinac97 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Kvetinac97
  16. Kvetinac97
    Offline

    Kvetinac97 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Kvetinac97
    You can try
  17. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    What did you do ?
  18. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Nope new problem BaseClassLoader not found

    Attached Files:

  19. Kvetinac97
    Offline

    Kvetinac97 Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Posts:
    276
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    Kvetinac97
    Now, it's easy. In Players.php, replace:

    PHP:
    <?php
    namespace Test
    with:
    PHP:
    namespace Players
    and replace:
    PHP:
    class Test extends Plugin....
    with
    PHP:
    class Players extends Plugin...
    This is your problem.

Share This Page

Advertisement