Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Open a inventory?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Legoboy0215, Jun 27, 2015.

  1. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    How do you open a "custominventory"? How do you use it?
  2. TonyDroide
    Offline

    TonyDroide Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TonyDroidd
    Custom Inventory?
  3. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    Yeah...
  4. TonyDroide
    Offline

    TonyDroide Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TonyDroidd
    Explain better please.
  5. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
  6. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Using this is better.

  7. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    So is it $player->addWindow(???);
  8. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Yes but you need to initialize it with a tile. I don't understand why though.
  9. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    So late here :p But as general knowledge:
    MCPE needs to "get" a Chest Tile in order to cache its inventory, this way it checks that the Chest Tile effectively 'exists' and is available to be opened...
  10. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    Oh...
  11. Samueljh1H8sLag
    Offline

    Samueljh1H8sLag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    168
    Minecraft User:
    Samueljh1_
    The file needs to be updated to support the new NBT class names
    Legoboy0215 likes this.
  12. Nightt_Fury
    Offline

    Nightt_Fury New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Posts:
    4
    Is there a way that we can force the server to update the tile?

Share This Page

Advertisement