Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Discussion No MCPE Blocks but MCPE

Comments in 'General Discussion' started by Jon, Aug 18, 2014.

  1. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    Hi guys
    its me
    and today i see a new thing that i didnt saw yet...
    i ported a map from pc to pocketmine...
    i found this cube
    (im using bigbrother)
    Thats fantastic if you can see pc block in pc...but in PE you will se the upd-ate block i think...
    But how is that possible...its a new feature of PM?
    upload_2014-8-18_11-58-36.png
    LDX likes this.
  2. PluginMastered
    Offline

    PluginMastered Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Posts:
    161
    Minecraft User:
    Flexa33
    Thats a beacon it is not implimented in mcpe thats why it shows update textures block...
  3. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    yes, but i don't know if it show the update block...and i asked if its a bug or a pocketmine feature
  4. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    755
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    I've messed around with BigBrother and PocketMine, especially blocks that don't exist between the two versions of Minecraft (since at the time, you couldn't do much else with BigBrother), and I found that in-game, blocks that don't exist in that version of Minecraft (like beacons in MCPE and Nether Reactors in PC) just don't render at all and it acts as if that block doesn't exist whatsoever. I have mentioned to @shoghicp a few times about possible things he could do about these conflicts, but he may be going for a more base PC connector rather than a complex plugin that determines what blocks are what and stuff. So we'll see what happens as time goes on.
  5. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    I tried to see it and it send mcpe in crash...but thx for the info
  6. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    755
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
    Ok it might crash MCPE. It does the invisible block thing for PC still last time I checked though.
  7. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    Yes it does and if you are nearby it crash

Share This Page

Advertisement