Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[New Api] Unknown problem generating flat worlds

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by EvolSoft, Sep 13, 2014.

  1. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    I'm having a strange problem with flat world generation. I tried different codes but the generated world isn't flat.
    Codes:
    PHP:
    //First code
    $this->getServer()->generateLevel("test"null"FLAT", array("2;7,2x3,2;1;"));
    //Second code
    $this->getServer()->generateLevel("test"null"flat", array("2;7,2x3,2;1;"));
    //Third code
    $this->getServer()->generateLevel("test"null"pocketmine//level//generator//Flat", array("2;7,2x3,2;1;"));
    //...
    I tried also without double slashes but the world isn't flat
    Adaasi likes this.
  2. Adaasi
    Offline

    Adaasi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Posts:
    80
    I have the same problem!
  3. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,325
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    You need to key the preset string "preset".
    array("preset" => "...")
    EkiFoX likes this.
  4. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    An example?
  5. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,325
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    It is already an example... :facepalm:
    EkiFoX likes this.
  6. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    I did it but It still doesn't work. Codes:
    PHP:
    //First code
    $this->getServer()->generateLevel("test"null"FLAT", array("preset" => "2;7,2x3,2;1;"));
    //Second code
    $this->getServer()->generateLevel("test"null"flat", array("preset" => "2;7,2x3,2;1;"));
    //Third code
    $this->getServer()->generateLevel("test"null"pocketmine//level//generator//Flat", array("preset" => "2;7,2x3,2;1;"));
    //...
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2014
  7. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    What did I do wrong?

Share This Page

Advertisement