Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[NEW API] Help on a config.yml file

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by RekkuzaRage, Jul 2, 2014.

  1. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    The YAML file is wrong. You MUST indent properly.
  2. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    251
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    Can you show me an example or help me fix it?
  3. xpyctum
    Offline

    xpyctum Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    tylerdisney
    Use YAML Parser
  4. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    My one? XD
    64FF00 and Jon like this.
  5. swagboy47
    Offline

    swagboy47 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Posts:
    445
    Minecraft User:
    swagking
    instead of making a switch for args do like if(args === "add"){ bla bla and instead of doing getvaildplayer do if($this->getServer()->getPlayer($player->getname()) === false){
    $sender->sendchat("player not found"); else{ bla bla bla
  6. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    What? If you have a player object $player, of course there is an online player called $player->getName()!
    iFootball likes this.
  7. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    I don't know, if this is already done..
    But in case someone needs it:
    The problem is with the part: "Activates a player's Elite rank."
    You should take out the '
  8. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    You have regsitered comand add instead of elite :p 'add' should be argument for elite.
  9. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    251
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    I now know to fix the plugin, but it is old.
    Thanks, but I don't need the plugin anymore. This was like a year ago. I used to be way bad at coding back then.
    Legoboy0215 and thebigsmileXD like this.
  10. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    :) okay!
    By the way, have you finished this plugin? Can we see it somewhere?
  11. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    251
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    I no longer have the plugin, but I can remake it.
  12. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Haha okay :) You dont have to. But thanks anyways :D

Share This Page

Advertisement