Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[New Api] function run

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by GamesLoad, Jul 3, 2014.

  1. xpyctum
    Offline

    xpyctum Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    tylerdisney
    But I must define $player
    PHP:
    $player $event->getName();
    //yep?
  2. GamesLoad
    Offline

    GamesLoad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    GamesLoad
    I'll explain all this plugin works so the player instead of executing the command in the chat can run on a sign as / spawn written on a sign
  3. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    $event is the event. Look at PlayerInteractEvent (or is it BlockPlaceEvent? Sorry too lazy to click the front page) and its parent classes. getName() is the event name. The player name is $event->getPlayer()->getName().
  4. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I don't think two seconds are much enough anyways.
  5. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    This mean something like the old sign console,smart sign to execute some commands but in the new API
    You understand @PEMapModder?
  6. xpyctum
    Offline

    xpyctum Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    tylerdisney
    How I can use console run from old API?
    In NEW API
  7. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Of course I do...
  8. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Except I spend more time reading them. I can't read English properly and fast unless they have correct grammar and spelling. My brain, parsing English, like computer parsing code, need to read the whole structure first, so I can't understand well without good grammar.
  9. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    Lol...I'm his interpreter even though Idont have the best grammar
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  10. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I have to ask myself whether to ignore the error every time I face a grammar mistake. Like, "I don't have the best grammar" not "I haven't the best grammar".
    Jon likes this.
  11. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    LOL
    USA use dont have, england use havent
    (wrong)
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  12. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    We're going off-topic :oops:
  13. xpyctum
    Offline

    xpyctum Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    tylerdisney
    Guys, please stop discussion about grammar. We all from other counties!
    PEMapModder likes this.
  14. GamesLoad
    Offline

    GamesLoad Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    GamesLoad
    jon, you can ask him if I complete the plugin
  15. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    But we all using english here. Grammar paranoid attack :p
  16. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    Thats the example...but yes
    Well
    @PEMapModder Gamesload is asking to me if you can complete the plugin for him...let me know
  17. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    No. "Have" is only a normal verb when use as its literal meaning (own, possess); but when it is used as a helper verb in cases like perfect tense, it should be used like "do". In the above example, it is used as the first meaning, so use "don't have".
  18. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I am very busy.
    I left my WiFi sweet WiFi, so bad connection here.
  19. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I am very busy.
    I left my WiFi sweet WiFi, so bad connection here.
  20. Jon
    Offline

    Jon Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    201
    Plugins:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Heromine14
    Oh yes, you are right :D
    EPIC FAIL
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014

Share This Page

Advertisement