Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New 1.5 Pocketmine version

Comments in 'General Discussion' started by minebuilder0110, Apr 20, 2015.

  1. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    I am about to use the development build of PM to test some of the minigame plugins and use Popups, will the plugins break? If so, what kind of plugins will they be?
  2. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Usually plugins that play with packets.
    EvolSoft and HotFireyDeath like this.
  3. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Damn, I though they supported 1.4 plugins. Does the code have to be rewritten in order to use it?
  4. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    If they are coded properly, the API should be backwards compatible except those using the entity API since entity API is in some ways changed. Level format API changed too, but I don't think that affects any existing plugin s.
    HellBublz and HotFireyDeath like this.
  5. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    Not always, some plugins are compatible with the current 1.5, such as TimeZones.
  6. HotFireyDeath
    Offline

    HotFireyDeath Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Posts:
    328
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    HotFireyDeath
    1.5 was suppose to be <backwards compatible?> with current plugins...
  7. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    I have tested some of my plugins with 1.5. Some work, some work with some tweaks, some do not work at all. You won't know until you try.
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  8. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    If a plugin is coded correctly using the PocketMine API, unless it has something to do with entities, @shoghicp tries to keep PocketMine backwards-compatible. But there are some deprecations that are unavoidable.
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  9. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    433
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    I always try to keep API updates backwards-compatible. Other times there is a small break (deprecation with a method that does nothing) if there was a big issue with it, which triggers console warnings. Plugins that use parts of PocketMine that are not versioned by the API can expect them to change at any moment (protocol, internal methods, internal properties).
  10. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Is there a way to fix that? I have an itemcase plugin (i believe it involves entities) and I want it to be able to be used for Pocketmine 1.5.
  11. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    I have superficially tested my ItemCasePE plugin on 0.11 and it seems to work. (Your mileage may vary as I don't really use MCPE0.11).
  12. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Can you make your plugin so that you have option to change item id, amount? And please make it not just placeable on glass or slab. That would be awesome.
  13. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    The amount comes from the item that you will be holding on hand.

    Placing it on other blocks (other than glass/slab) wouldn't work as it requires a "block" to anchor it. Well, you could use other block, but because these wouldn't transparent, then you wouldn't see the item so it would be pointless. Perhaps I will add a configuration as in theory it would be possible to place on carpets and stuff...
  14. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    I know a solution for it. If you tap a block, that will be the anchor block and the entity will spawn above it. When the anchor block is broken, the entity is removed.
  15. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Doesn't work that well because then you place a block on top and the whole thing becomes a mess...
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  16. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    I think it's pretty clear that you are not meant to do that...
  17. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Actually is done... I still need to package it tho.
  18. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    You can find v1.0.3 here. Please test it. Note that you need to enable the ability to place cases anywhere. It is off by default. Read the documentation on how to do this.
    HotFireyDeath likes this.
  19. minebuilder0110
    Offline

    minebuilder0110 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Posts:
    485
    Minecraft User:
    Apparitional
    Awesome. Also, I have found out that if you are in creative and make itemcase with the items that are unobtainable in creative (e.g. Gunpowder), the client will crash add soon as you LOOK at it.

Share This Page

Advertisement