Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MSpawns v1.4

Easily set spawns for each world.

  1. TonyDroide
    Offline

    TonyDroide Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TonyDroidd
    I deleted my old config, and already i set the hub :c
  2. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    Hmm...
    It seems that there are some bugs with latest PM builds. They may be related to deprecated methods used in MSpawns.
    Don't worry, I'm preparing the new update that will be out very soon :D
  3. TonyDroide
    Offline

    TonyDroide Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Posts:
    122
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    TonyDroidd
    Thank you :D
  4. CleeWarrior
    Offline

    CleeWarrior New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    HairyBrine
    Hi,
    I use MSpawns alot so a big thanks for writing it.

    I notice that even though the MSpawns page states Version 1.4 that the Phar download is now Version 1.5.

    I have a bit of a problem with Version 1.5.

    I am running PocketMine-MP version 1.5dev-1240

    When I replace the MSpawns V1.4 plugin with the new V1.5 I have found that my aliases no longer work.
    In game if I type /c1 for example which is an alias that is fine with version 1.4, Minecraft PE client just sits there doing nothing.

    On the server console however the following is displayed:-
    [13:21:43] [Server thread/NOTICE]: Level "c1" not found

    I also tried from fresh by copying my current MSpawns directory to a back up location and deleting the Mspawns directory. After restarting the server, I created new spawns, hub and new aliases. I checked that the commands had created the relavent entries in the YML files and they do. MSpawns on trying to go to an alias is just not taking you there.

    Luckily I kept v1.4 and after replacing v1.5 aliases work again.
    I hope this information is helpful.

    Are you planning another update?

    Many Thanks
  5. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    Yes I know. I noticed this after submitting the update. I tried to delete the update but I failed. I'm trying to fix this bug and release the fixed version as soon as possible
  6. TuxShot
    Offline

    TuxShot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    TuxShot
    Welcome.
    I have a question - is set spawn point.
    When entering new players, they appear to spawn.
    But if a player comes already registered, it still appears to spawn without saving the coordinates of where it was before the release of the game.
    Why not make a point of spawning only for new players, and for the others that there was no teleport to spawn without their permission (/spawn)?

    If necessary players can teleport hub.
    Otherwise, the plug-in so prevents players, because there is no saving the current position where they were, and for example this plugin conflicts with other plug-ins (eg simplehome).

    Solve this problem or tell me how to make players appear to not spawn at all times.

    P.S. In config.yml is force-spawn: false
  7. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    Try BackToLastPoint + MSpawns. This plugin has been made for spawns I can't change it's work xD
  8. TuxShot
    Offline

    TuxShot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    TuxShot
    Thank you friend!
    I did not know about the plugin BackToLastPoint, but now realized he needed.
    Now everything is okay.
    Only occasionally for some reason, and after re-entry is in the block (stuck).
    Perhaps this is due to the server that can not process it quickly.

    Anyway, thanks for the help, and successful updates :)
  9. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    Thank you :)

Share This Page

Advertisement