Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MineReset 2.1

Powerful mine reset tool

  1. Mac Coleman
    Offline

    Mac Coleman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Nemean_Lion73273
    Im sorry but I don't have any error logs, when I run "mine reset iron_mine" the server just restarts and the mine doesn't even reset, is this just a problem with my server?
  2. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I'm not sure, does it say anything in the console? I will test it later today. Could you tell me what the ratios for the mine are so I can replicate the scenario on my test server?
  3. MegaSamNinja
    Offline

    MegaSamNinja Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Minecraft User:
    Bamuel
    Falk


    can you fix this plugin so that console can do /mine reset wood
    Because when I type on the console "mine reset wood"
    it crashes the server

    Meaning I want to reset the mines using the console
  4. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Yeah, it's just the the plugin sends messages to the player using sendChat so if you use the console this won't work. I can try to fix it when I have the time.
  5. MegaSamNinja
    Offline

    MegaSamNinja Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Minecraft User:
    Bamuel
    Ok try fix it as quick as possible
  6. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    It's not something I can "fix", it's a feature that I should add.
  7. MegaSamNinja
    Offline

    MegaSamNinja Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Minecraft User:
    Bamuel
    OH when can you try to add this feature a quick as posible
  8. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
  9. MegaSamNinja
    Offline

    MegaSamNinja Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Minecraft User:
    Bamuel
    Still doesn't work for me I really need to reset the mine from the console not a player
  10. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Could you please give me the error?
  11. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I will inbox you one that works from the console.
  12. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
  13. zhaus
    Offline

    zhaus New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    zhaus
    Hi, I just altered the mine rebuild loop to run across a number of ticks, this way it doesn't create lag when building a big mine.

    Code is here: http://pastebin.com/5786cEB9
  14. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Wow, that's awesome! I will compare the speed when I have a chance. @zhaus
    Last edited: May 31, 2014
  15. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    I am trying to make a reset-able tree farm with this plugin so my players can have wood. When i run the command it says no blocks found or something like that. my guess: it has to do with the fact that it is replacing saplings and dirt, not diamonds.
  16. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    I don't know exactly what you are trying to do, I don't think you understand what the plugin does.
  17. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    I understand it resets mines but I am trying to make it reset a tree farm with saplings.
  18. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    But that's not what the plugin does, you give it block ratios and it fills the area with the stuff you specify.
  19. tnpxxsheepdog
    Offline

    tnpxxsheepdog Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Posts:
    350
    Minecraft User:
    TNPXXSHEEPDOG
    Yeah i figured it would work in a situation like that. Still a great plugin, very useful. But maybe could you do a plugin such as the tree farm?
  20. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Maybe, I'm pretty busy right now.

Share This Page

Advertisement