Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question MCPE 0.12.x compatible PocketMine

Comments in 'General Discussion' started by Jazzwhistle, Sep 7, 2015.

  1. Jazzwhistle
    Offline

    Jazzwhistle Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    Minecraft User:
    Awzaw
    Open the conf file in a text editor and change the 0.11 to 0.12 near the top. Maybe not necessary, but I use multicraft and it needs that to work for me.
  2. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    653
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    conf file?
  3. Mealto
    Offline

    Mealto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    ok, did this and restarted server. Booted up ok, then when a client tried to log in, it crashed and created a crash dump. This is running on Raspberry Pi 2. Could this be the cause that the file you shared is not compatible with our system?
  4. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    653
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    Can you please post the crash dump here?
  5. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    653
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    (Put it in a spoiler [SPOILER]Like this[/SPOILER], or attach it as a file)
  6. MhikeiMPC
    Offline

    MhikeiMPC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    35
    Minecraft User:
    MhikeiMPC
    im worried i wont have any server traffic because everyone is gonna go for 0.12 as soon as they see it!!!! and im worried i will be outdated as wel!!!
  7. PhoenixChicken
    Offline

    PhoenixChicken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    Phoenix_Chicken
    Ok, soPLEASE FORGIVE ME FOR MY NOOBIENESS, but... er- how Do I do this again,Ifollowed the insttructions word for word an NOTHING HAPPENED, can someone repeat them?
  8. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    653
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    Replace your current PocketMine-MP.phar file with this.
  9. Mealto
    Offline

    Mealto New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks to @jojoe77777, the latest file in question loads properly when we remove our existing worlds. It won't load properly if we run our old worlds. Anyone know how to fix this?
  10. RudeGbx
    Offline

    RudeGbx New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    RudeGbx
    Could you give me a link of PocketMine 1.6 compatible in 0.12.1 (Full) plz!
    Jazzwhistle likes this.
  11. Jazzwhistle
    Offline

    Jazzwhistle Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    Minecraft User:
    Awzaw
    Only if you use multicraft
  12. Jazzwhistle
    Offline

    Jazzwhistle Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    Minecraft User:
    Awzaw
    There's 2 different links above to working 1.6 .phar files, but many plugins aren't working with it yet, so read the whole thread!

    I didn't have to remove worlds, both work sort of ok for me with all existing worlds, and we have been running since yesterday at 40/40 players on 2 servers without too many problems. Actually we've had fewer crashes than with the latest 1.5 dev builds ;-)
  13. RDC
    Offline

    RDC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    RDC
    Anyone have a fix for the block issue? I've been running a server in my classroom and I have 25 kids that are bummed out they can't keep building their town since the update. They cant place the blocks in their hotbar but cant choose new blocks from the inventory on creative.

    Cheers!
  14. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4

    Hey! I use this version. Nearly all my plugins working, pureperms and simpleauth too (they crash if i reload the server with any players are online)
    Thank you for the link.
    I wana ask is it work on linux?? i hope...
  15. Jazzwhistle
    Offline

    Jazzwhistle Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    Minecraft User:
    Awzaw
    I'm running it on a Linux VPS, yes. Which version of pure perms did you have working?
  16. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4
    latest 0.0
  17. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4
    BanItem v2.1, BlockEffects v1.0.5, Broadcaster v1.16, CombatLogger v1.2.0, EasyMOTD v1.0a, EssentialsPE v1.1.0, FactionsPro v1.3.2, iProtector v3.1a, NetherChests v1.1.1, PurePerms v1.1.10, SimpleAuth v1.7.1, SimpleAuthHelper v2.0.1, Slapper v1.1.3, PureChat v1.3.0
  18. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4
    I'm trying out Economy...
  19. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    Sorry but isn't it the same branch who posted @jojoe77777?
  20. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4
    Emm i didn't realised pureperms desn't work, just load... it desn't gave me the permissions etc slapper.hit, btw it shows up my rank and i can move players between ranks.It has an error with permissions.btw Slapper works for me,EconomyAPI aswell.
    Jazzwhistle likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement