Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ManyWorlds 2.0.3

Commands for MultiWorld functionality

  1. 1548
    Offline

    1548 New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    electricarrows0
    hey question how do you use your import plugin you said that to some other person but i can't use it on windows it's for linux show me how to convert windows directory's to linux format please if you can show me how to change the directory so it fits to linux (waits) but does not know when going to reply
    Last edited: May 8, 2015
  2. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    I tryed to load a world (flat world) and it says there is no world called lobby
    Could not load
  3. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    You need to create the world first.

    Use:

    Code:
    /mw ls
    
    To make sure that the world exists.
  4. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    It says that world does not exist but it is in the world folder of pocketmine
    Do I have to put the world somewhere else ?
  5. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    How did you create that world? What are the contents of that folder?
  6. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    I made a flat world on mcpe 10.5 and the contents are in the screenshot

    Attached Files:

  7. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Nope. What I was looking for is the contents of lobby.

    From what you said I would guess that you are not properly importing the flat world.

    Mcpe 0.10 by default creates leveldb worlds. You need to do something special to use those.

    You should do a search on how to use leveldb worlds with Pocketmine

    As that is not a ManyWorlds specific issue but a general Pocketmine issue you should discuss this on different thread.
    MyAJVideo likes this.
  8. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    It is /mw, not /me.
  9. MCPEPIG
    Offline

    MCPEPIG Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Posts:
    349
    Minecraft User:
    MCPEPIG
    I think it was a typo :p
  10. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    ManyWorlds and PocketMine do not make use of PC or pe seeds.

    If you need this you should first generate the world on Minecraft and then import to Pockimine.

    Alternately you could write a world generator plugin that will use these seeds.
  11. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    I don't know with 1.5 but earlier versions of Pocket mine do not have presets for the normal world generator.
  12. SeaGodPoseidon
    Offline

    SeaGodPoseidon New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    I'm new to this...

    Running this in PocketMine:

    mw create MesaBryceSpikes 849366215

    That is a seed I found online, I get the same results over and over no matter which seed I use the worlds they look the same. What am I doing worng?

    Thx
  13. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Because PocketMine has its own seed system that is incompatible from MC and MCPC seeds
  14. SeaGodPoseidon
    Offline

    SeaGodPoseidon New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    So How can I generate new worlds, with caves, waterfalls etc? Using ManyWorlds?
  15. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    You can create a world with PC edition or MCEdit, then generate all the chunks that you need.

    Or find a World Generator plugin that will do what you want.
  16. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    aliuly updated ManyWorlds with a new update entry:

    Major re-write

    Read the rest of this update entry...
  17. Billybob
    Offline

    Billybob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    Billybob
    Could you please update this to the new API? I've used it for a long time and in the new API tileEntities are being phantoms again. Please fix this.
  18. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    It works. I took the code that cleaned up the phantom tile entities because I was told it wasn't needed anymore.

    I submitted a pull request into the PocketMine project to address this but it is pending approval by the PM team. https://github.com/PocketMine/PocketMine-MP/pull/3158
  19. MyAJVideo
    Offline

    MyAJVideo Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Posts:
    148
    Minecraft User:
    mrAJV2010
    Is it able to make that serten worlds always load when you load the server ? Or maybe all worlds ?
  20. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    That's in the FAQ. If you want that you add it to your PocketMine.yml file.

Share This Page

Advertisement