Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ManyWorlds 2.0.3

Commands for MultiWorld functionality

  1. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    aliuly submitted a new plugin:

    ManyWorlds - Basic commands for MultiWorld functionality

    Read more about this plugin...
  2. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    aliuly updated ManyWorlds with a new update entry:

    Second release

    Read the rest of this update entry...
  3. abrad1212
    Offline

    abrad1212 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    abrad1212
    I need help I want to generate a flat world using this preset

    3;1*minecraft:bedrock,40*minecraft:stone,6*minecraft:dirt,1*minecraft:grass;1;village,mineshaft(chance=0.01),stronghold(chance=32 count=3 spread=3),decoration,lake

    But When I Generate it and go to it its a normal flat world

    PLEASE HELP ME
  4. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Yes, because:

    1. There was a typo in "Server.php" whereby the presets are ignored. You would have to use a dev version of PocketMine-MP.
    2. The presets string uses an "old-style" preset configuration, and only the block settings are used. The decoration, biome etc, are ignored.

    So, your string would look like:

    3;7,40x1,6x3,2;1;
  5. mariusbjornor
    Offline

    mariusbjornor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Posts:
    109
    Minecraft User:
    MariusB
    I wanna start with this... AMAZING plugin!!!

    But what im missing is and auto world loader, so that all worlds load on server startup. When i start world now i get 200 errors from different plugins that works on non-default worlds. and then i need to manually load all the other worlds..
  6. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    This is described in the FAQ:
    • Q: How do I load multiple worlds on start-up?
    • A: That functionality is provided by PocketMine-MP core by default. In the pocketmine.yml file there is a worlds section where you can define which worlds to load on start-up.
    It does not load all the worlds, but you can easily add the worlds that you need loading.
  7. mariusbjornor
    Offline

    mariusbjornor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2015
    Posts:
    109
    Minecraft User:
    MariusB
    Thanks @aliuly , got it working now :D
  8. Devin5411
    Offline

    Devin5411 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Posts:
    113
    Minecraft User:
    MC_DevinYT
    When you teleport to a world it Broadcasts to the whole server you teleported to that world can you make it so we can disable this? Other then that the plugin rocks
    TonyDroidd likes this.
  9. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    I am still busy updating this plugin with other features. In the meantime you could use this (not fully tested) version...

    After installing and first run it will create a "config.yml" with a "settings" section with a "broadcast-tp: true". Change to "false"

    Attached Files:

  10. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    aliuly updated ManyWorlds with a new update entry:

    Clean-ups

    Read the rest of this update entry...
  11. JulianAKAnentox
    Offline

    JulianAKAnentox New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    nentox
    hey :)
    please add 'Automatic Map Load because after all restarts I must load maps Manuel and this sucks I little bit :(
    --------------------
    The plugin is very nice i like it so much it is the best multi Map Plugin! good job!! :)
  12. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Automatic map loader after restarts is a PocketMine feature. You simply list the maps that you want to load in your pocketmine.yml file.
    reidq7 and JulianAKAnentox like this.
  13. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
  14. ctalbot2004
    Offline

    ctalbot2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    BUTTFORLIFE
    When I teleport to another world, signs and chests stay in the air. Other than that, great plugin!
  15. ctalbot2004
    Offline

    ctalbot2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    BUTTFORLIFE
    Actually I am using v1.10 so I am going to update and then try it.
  16. ctalbot2004
    Offline

    ctalbot2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2014
    Posts:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    BUTTFORLIFE
  17. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
  18. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Great! 10,000 downloads!
  19. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
  20. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    What version of PocketMine are you running? There are versions of PocketMine that will ignore the world type setting. Did you verify that you get "flat" when you do /mw ls minigames?

    You need to be using at least v1.4.1 and even that one had a typo that ignored the presets.

Share This Page

Advertisement