Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Making Mobs "Solid"

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Hotshot_9930, Jan 4, 2016.

  1. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    I'm currently work on a Mob AI, and they work almost perfectly. The only problem I'm having is that the mobs aren't solid, they just walk through blocks etc.
    How do I make them solid?
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2016
    Muqsit likes this.
  2. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    You know, not letting mobs walk into mobs is the first challenge for mob AI.
    minebuilder0110, Inta, KubixQ and 2 others like this.
  3. AndrewBit
    Offline

    AndrewBit Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    435
    Minecraft User:
    AndrewBit4
    If you want the PocketMine installer for Windows, you can try to download it on the main page. No? :p
  4. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    The website is down.
  5. AndrewBit
    Offline

    AndrewBit Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Posts:
    435
    Minecraft User:
    AndrewBit4
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2016
  6. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    He said to use GitHub instead of PocketMine.
    iDirtPlayzMC likes this.
  7. Samueljh1H8sLag
    Offline

    Samueljh1H8sLag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    168
    Minecraft User:
    Samueljh1_
    yh if i can't load the site I just replace the https to http and it should work
  8. JackboyPlay
    Offline

    JackboyPlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Posts:
    507
    Minecraft User:
    JackboyPlay
    Maybe do if $mob1->distanceSquared($mob2) >= 5 than cancell moving

Share This Page

Advertisement