Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MagicTelePortal 1.3.2

Very EASY to use portal

  1. CleeWarrior
    Offline

    CleeWarrior New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    HairyBrine
    I just did one my friend.

    Your plug-in is going to make a big difference when my server goes live as it's quick to create a Portal and gives a more stylish look to entering a world than using small signs and or commands.

    Thanks again for curing the problem that the new server updates produce. Good job.
    aliuly likes this.
  2. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    After a teleport, the world leaves "fake" signs and chests. I saw your post that said it first cleared all the fake signs and chests. Now, in PocketMine 1.5 it does not. Is there a fix?
  3. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    That problem is still there? I though it was fixed with PM1.5. Could you post a video or a screenshot please?
  4. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    Ok... photo 1.PNG photo 2.PNG
  5. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Legoboy0215 likes this.
  6. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
  7. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
  8. BlubberBoy333
    Offline

    BlubberBoy333 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Posts:
    177
    Minecraft User:
    Blubberboy333
  9. Shawn4325
    Offline

    Shawn4325 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    Shawn4325
    Would it be possible to make it so only certian people can go through a portal? That'd be cool. Perhaps an idea for the next update.
  10. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Won't be doing that. The point of this plugin is to easily create portals. If you want something more customizable you should consider something like this one: https://forums.pocketmine.net/plugins/warphub.1139/
  11. iDirtPlayzMC
    Offline

    iDirtPlayzMC Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Posts:
    264
    Minecraft User:
    iZenith_xPr
    #Suggestions : can you add like /mtp /(commands) ? xP
  12. richardcbristol
    Offline

    richardcbristol Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    Just tried this. The portals look great but when I teleport using it the destination world fails to load new chunks and I get just a small part of the world loaded and a white barrier for the failed to load chunks. Same world teleported to with the /world command and no problem. My world was copied from MCPE but otherwise should be simple (it's a flat creative world). My start up:

    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading pocketmine.yml...
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading server properties...
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: Selected English (eng) as the base language
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: Starting Minecraft: PE server version v0.12.1 alpha
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: Opening server on 0.0.0.0:19132
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: This server is running PocketMine-MP version 1.6dev-48 "[REDACTED]" (API 1.13.0)
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: PocketMine-MP is distributed under the LGPL License
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading ManyWorlds v2.0.3
    [19:28:34] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading RealTime v2.1.1
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading PurePerms v1.2.2
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/INFO]: [PurePerms] Setting default language to 'en'
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/NOTICE]: [PurePerms] Multiworld support is currently disabled.
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/NOTICE]: [PurePerms] Don't forget to set enable-multiworld-perms option in config.yml to true if you want to use per-world permissions!
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading EssentialsPE v1.1.3
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading SignPortal v1.1.2
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading MagicTelePortal v1.3.2
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading WorldProtect v2.2.0
    [19:28:35] [Server thread/INFO]: Loading ServerAuth v2.11
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling PurePerms v1.2.2
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: [PurePerms] Set data provider to YAML.
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling WorldProtect v2.2.0
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: [WorldProtect] Enabled 8 features
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling ServerAuth v2.11
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Preparing level "hub"
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling ManyWorlds v2.0.3
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling RealTime v2.1.1
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: [RealTime] RealTime enabled.
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: [RealTime] [RealTime] It is 19 (20h is same as 8pm)
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: [RealTime] 6000
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling EssentialsPE v1.1.3
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: [EssentialsPE] Loading...
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling SignPortal v1.1.2
    [19:28:36] [Server thread/INFO]: Enabling MagicTelePortal v1.3.2

    Ah i just noticed that redacted has appeared in there. Wonder when that happened? Will check for a better build see if that helps...
  13. vvzar
    Offline

    vvzar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    Forget it. It is not issue by this awesome work. Just look into config of your server and hardware, software reasons. That`s all. Really, You wouldnt find any answears here.
    Also just try to convert your world into another format. Like anvil to mcregion or use leveldb as alternative.
    Good luck :)
  14. vvzar
    Offline

    vvzar New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    Also, try to add all your worlds in pocketmine.yml under "worlds:" section as You can see in example strings there. and then restart your server. After this steps try teleporting once again.
  15. richardcbristol
    Offline

    richardcbristol Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    I'll try this as this is missing. All my world's are leveldb format as initial use was to copy over some existing mcpe world's to play on a server rather than just local lan.
  16. richardcbristol
    Offline

    richardcbristol Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Posts:
    30
    OK I've totally failed to find *any* examples of how to add my worlds in pocketmine.yml... I've searched the internet, no joy. About to try another search in the forum. The example in there has no world name and I can find no reference to what any of the fields actually do. Obviously I'm not needing it to generate any multiworlds, mw plugin is doing that if I need any new ones.

Share This Page

Advertisement