Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LiveSigns 1.2.1

Signs and floating text that change contents (e.g. twitter?)

  1. JackboyPlay
    Offline

    JackboyPlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Posts:
    507
    Minecraft User:
    JackboyPlay
    How can imake that a player count will be displayed from a another server?
  2. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    That's planned for a future release.
  3. JackboyPlay
    Offline

    JackboyPlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Posts:
    507
    Minecraft User:
    JackboyPlay
    When?
  4. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Don't know, there is a long to do list.
  5. JackboyPlay
    Offline

    JackboyPlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Posts:
    507
    Minecraft User:
    JackboyPlay
    @aliuly how i can make it with livesigns that an command lime /mymoney or so will be displayed on the board(livesign)?
  6. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Do you know how to write PHP?
    MikkiMCPE likes this.
  7. JackboyPlay
    Offline

    JackboyPlay Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Posts:
    507
    Minecraft User:
    JackboyPlay
  8. Joe4047
    Offline

    Joe4047 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    OfficialJoey
    I can't create a floating sign and i have read the documentation but it just doesn't work. Then i do /fs ls and it will say that the floating sign is NA
  9. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    So what commands did you entered?
  10. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Saw a comment in the reviews, asking for how to list all online players on a floating text.
    Create a file called "list.php" in the plugins/LiveSigns folder and put this into it:
    PHP:
    <?php
    use pocketmine\utils\TextFormat;

    $onlineplayers = array();
            
    $onlinemessage TextFormat::GREEN "Following players are online " TextFormat::AQUA "[";
            
    count($plugin->getServer()->getOnlinePlayers()) === $plugin->getServer()->getMaxPlayers()?$onlinemessage .= TextFormat::RED:$onlinemessage .= TextFormat::GREEN;
            echo 
    $onlinemessage count($plugin->getServer()->getOnlinePlayers()) . TextFormat::AQUA "|" TextFormat::GREEN $plugin->getServer()->getMaxPlayers() . TextFormat::AQUA "]" TextFormat::GREEN ":\n";
            foreach(
    $plugin->getServer()->getOnlinePlayers() as $player){
                echo 
    TextFormat::AQUA $player->getDisplayName() . "\n";
            }
    Then open signs.yml and add these lines:
    Code:
    list:
      type: php
      content: list.php
    Now, to spawn the text at your feet position do:
    /fs add list
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2015
  11. PocketKiller
    Offline

    PocketKiller Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    741
    ?? on LiveSigns, just do {players}
  12. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Sure? btw, updated my post because something was missing
  13. PocketKiller
    Offline

    PocketKiller Notable Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Posts:
    741
    so.
    Code:
    list:
    type: text
    content: "there are {players} players online!"
  14. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Yea, but that won't list them
  15. Joe4047
    Offline

    Joe4047 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    OfficialJoey
    /fs add sample
  16. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Sure that sample exists?
    make sure you did this:
    Then open signs.yml and add these lines:
    Code:
    sample:
      type: php
      content: sample.php
    (This is for php only, you could also do other things!)
  17. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    By the way, really nice plugin, works like a charm and is pretty fast!
    Finally a way to list rules and update them without always changing every sign.. TOP!
  18. Joe4047
    Offline

    Joe4047 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    OfficialJoey
    I added the sample. its just when i do /fs add sample the floating sign says adding sign but it never pops up
  19. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Show me the sample file, i am sure theres an error in it. Same happend to me
  20. Joe4047
    Offline

    Joe4047 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Posts:
    25
    Minecraft User:
    OfficialJoey
    Code:
    sample:
      type: text
      content: Welcome to ยง5Official Network!

Share This Page

Advertisement