Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LiveSigns 1.2.1

Signs and floating text that change contents (e.g. twitter?)

  1. BobbyTowers
    Offline

    BobbyTowers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    BobbyTowers
    I'm having a little problem with the top.php fs not updating. All I'm getting is "No rankings available" I did a fresh install of KillRate and Livesigns. The weird thing is that if I use a old backup of stats.sqlite3 file it works fine. Is there a time period I have to wait for the stats.sqlite3 to update? I left both of the configs at default.
  2. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    If you do a fresh install of KillRate and reset the stats, then no rankings will be available. This is because there are either no scores recorded yet. You need to have some scores recorded and also need to have more than two players scoring. Otherwise there is no scores or people to rank.
  3. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
  4. ToNeX
    Offline

    ToNeX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    Minecraft User:
    AryToNeX
    why floating texts are displayed in all worlds in my server when I add those only in hub? (edit: sometimes there are duplicate float signs)

    and how can I get players in another worlds/servers for use in php files?
  5. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    That is a bug that I have not been able to recreate. Can you post (or PM me) your config files?

    You are looking for the number of players or the player names?
    Are you looking for worlds in the same server o on other servers?

    For players in other servers, you can use Query. However that will not show the players in individual worlds.
    For players in other worlds, you would have to use php, and write code to do that.
  6. ToNeX
    Offline

    ToNeX New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Posts:
    39
    Minecraft User:
    AryToNeX
    I want to use this php code:
    And I want to say "Partner Server Example" and then "15 of 20 players online" and the same with worlds
  7. Gigi
    Offline

    Gigi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015
    Posts:
    1
    Hello. I am having some troubles with this plugin. I ONLY want floating text nothing advanced. Last night I was able to set two floating texts. When I logged on this morning they were gone. Do you know what the cause of this is?

    The main problem I am having is with configuring the text. I am not very good with commands and figuring things out, but I followed the tutorial. I did /ls set sample test Welcome to my house or some text along those lines. Next I did /fs add <my coordinates>:homestead sample. The words appeared fine. What I am confused on is how to add new text. I tried doing /ls set sample text Welcome to the castle. Then again, /fs add <my coordinates>:homestead sample. The new words appeared. However at the original position it now said Welcome to the Castle AND welcome to my house. I hope this made sense. Am I using the correct command???

    Also what would I do to show the number of players online at the moment? Sorry for any trouble I am causing you. You might need to dumb things down a bit for me lol. Thanks in advance!
  8. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Don't know. Can you post the contents of the "signs.yml" and "floats.yml"? What version of LiveSigns are you using?

    After you did the "/ls set sample text Welcome to my castle", the text should change automatically (after a few seconds). You do not need to do "/fs add" again, unless you want to have TWO signs.

    Since there is no variable with the number of players online you need to do this with PHP code. Do you know how to write PHP?
  9. lucasvitegui
    Offline

    lucasvitegui Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2015
    Posts:
    191
    Minecraft User:
    lucasviteguiBR
    Could be possible to use the same structure from "killrate rankings" for topmoney ? or status ?
  10. ManEpic
    Offline

    ManEpic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Habibi
    I am using plug Pocketmine for Minecraft PE on iOS and when I install your plugin called LiveSigns it causes the app to crash when I stop my server.
  11. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Are you saying you are running Pocketmine on iOS?
  12. ManEpic
    Offline

    ManEpic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Habibi
    Yes
  13. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    iOS is not supported.
  14. ManEpic
    Offline

    ManEpic New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    Minecraft User:
    Habibi
  15. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    LiveSigns does not support iOS.
  16. CaptainKenji17
    Offline

    CaptainKenji17 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2014
    Posts:
    252
    Minecraft User:
    CaptainKenji17
    Request!

    Rainbow text and modified text color!

    Rainbow text

    You type /livesign rtext {text you want}
    ex:
    /livesign rtext kenji

    and it'll create a floating text changing color every 5 tick

    itll change like

    §aKenji
    after 5 tick itll change to §b
    §bKenji
    §dKenji
    ... all colors

    Modified text

    so the command /livesign mtext (addcolor){text} {color 2}

    /livesign §fkenji GREEN

    itll create flaoting text with Kenji and

    Kenji is color §f and the color #2 will be like coming out from left so

    K will be color green (color#2) and after 5 tick itll turn to E and K will be back as default color ans after 5 tick again itll turn to N and so on, once it come to last letter itll loop again

    it should be like this

    §aK§fenji
    after 5 tick
    §fK§ae§fnji
    ...
    §fKe§an§fji
    ...
    §fKen§aj§fi
    ...
    §fKenj§aa
    ... and itll loop again from start
    §aK§fenji
  17. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Will consider it as a future development.
    CaptainKenji17 likes this.
  18. SonyBravia_2015
    Offline

    SonyBravia_2015 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2015
    Posts:
    62
    Minecraft User:
    Ultimate_Naruto7
    Does this support the 0.12.2?
  19. ReverendMilo
    Offline

    ReverendMilo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2015
    Posts:
    9
    How can I use this to create floating text displaying real life CST time?
  20. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    You need to create a PHP sign add:
    PHP:
    echo date("H:i");
    You need to make sure that your PHP.ini has the right time zone configured.

Share This Page

Advertisement