Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is There a way To Hide Console Messages Appearing on ops screen?!?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Patrick jean noel, Nov 3, 2015.

?

Is there a way to hide console messages That Spams ops chat Screen?!?

  1. Hide Console Messages?!?

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. Is It Possible??

    2 vote(s)
    100.0%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. Patrick jean noel
    Offline

    Patrick jean noel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Minecraft User:
    patarhd
    Guys I have a FANTASTIC Server and I'm still working on...when people join they usually get a kit...but for ops the kits that are given when a player joins just spams are chat...is there a way to hide those console messages?!?
  2. EvolSoft
    Offline

    EvolSoft Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Posts:
    821
    Plugins:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Flavius12
    Which kit plugin do you use?
  3. CraftYourBukkit
    Offline

    CraftYourBukkit Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    1,022
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CraftYourBukkit
    Means you give the items using a command -> Bad Practice. You should use Inventory::addItem(), Inventory::setItem(), etc.
  4. Patrick jean noel
    Offline

    Patrick jean noel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Minecraft User:
    patarhd
    I use battle Kits and I made it so every time a player join they'll get armor and a sword
  5. Patrick jean noel
    Offline

    Patrick jean noel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Minecraft User:
    patarhd
    O..I used join commands.. How will I do so when they join it will come on there inv what command?
  6. GetAway
    Offline

    GetAway New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2015
    Posts:
    26
    Minecraft User:
    GetAway
    You probably have GrabBag installed? It broadcasts a lot of console messages when commands are used... You can turn it off in the config I believe.
  7. Patrick jean noel
    Offline

    Patrick jean noel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Minecraft User:
    patarhd
    I don't have grabbag ATM :(
  8. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    Not a command. Just code.
    PHP:
    $player->getInventory()->addItem(Item::get($id$meta$amount));
  9. Patrick jean noel
    Offline

    Patrick jean noel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Minecraft User:
    patarhd
    Lmao #i gotta learn php :/ I just don't know where to put code :3 thanks BTW :D
  10. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    Why post in the 'Plugin Development' section if you dont know how to code?
    This section is for sharing snippets and helping others with their plugin development
  11. Patrick jean noel
    Offline

    Patrick jean noel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Minecraft User:
    patarhd
    Ik xD but.. Where shall the code go?? :3
  12. Hotshot_9930
    Offline

    Hotshot_9930 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Posts:
    665
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    HotshotHD
    PHP:
    public function onJoin(PlayerJoinEvent $event) {
        
    $event->getPlayer()->getInventory()->addItem(Item::get($id$meta$amount));
      }
  13. Patrick jean noel
    Offline

    Patrick jean noel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Posts:
    21
    Minecraft User:
    patarhd
    O...I think Ik :3
  14. Xeroth
    Offline

    Xeroth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Xeroth
    If there is an echo{ // it would broadcast a message just remove the echo so it won't appear as a global message
  15. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    Echo? It has nothing to do with this lol. Please read da title.
  16. CrazedMiner
    Offline

    CrazedMiner Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Posts:
    348
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CrazedMinerYT
    You could just change the players channel from the Admin channel to the Default one....
  17. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    echo sends the message to console, not to broadcast it. Remember that PocketMine is just run in PHP using CLI, and it is not really possible to modify the use of echo. (There is an ob_start() functino, but PocketMine doesn't use it at all)
    Taha_The_Hacker likes this.
  18. Primus
    Offline

    Primus Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Posts:
    1,470
    Minecraft User:
    PrimusLV
    echo is first thing that you learn in php so i dont see any other reason why you tought about it first.
    Taha_The_Hacker likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement