Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Im getting an infinite loop

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by LoveToBeDev, Aug 22, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LoveToBeDev
    Offline

    LoveToBeDev Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    Minecraft User:
    LoveToBeDev
    Hello guys, in my code im getting an infinite loop, thats why my server ram gets exhausted, can someone help me? i pass the code via pm.

    thanks for the help
  2. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    252
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    Why not post the code here? If you're not going to post here. Then it was pointless to create this thread...
    MCPEPIG likes this.
  3. LoveToBeDev
    Offline

    LoveToBeDev Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    Minecraft User:
    LoveToBeDev
    its because someone can steal all my code and idea
  4. RekkuzaRage
    Offline

    RekkuzaRage Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Posts:
    252
    Minecraft User:
    RekkuzaRage
    Don't post the whole code, just post the part you need help on.
    MCPEPIG and iksaku like this.
  5. LoveToBeDev
    Offline

    LoveToBeDev Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    Minecraft User:
    LoveToBeDev
    the problem is that i don't know where i got my problem
  6. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    656
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    Well we can't really help you if we don't know what to help you with.
    iksaku and MCPEPIG like this.
  7. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,132
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    As @RekkuzaRage & @jojoe77777 suggest, you should post the "block of code" that causes the problem.
    If you read the "error" that the console displays, it will point out the file and even line number from the "looper code"
    RekkuzaRage and jojoe77777 like this.
  8. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    656
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    He didn't say that he got an error, but hopefully he did, so we can help.
    CrazedMiner likes this.
  9. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,132
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    When the RAM of a server gets exhausted, the console displays a message pointing out the problem, and then kill the work...
  10. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    656
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    Ok cool.
  11. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,132
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    got the real problem via PM... It was because he was trying to save an "Object" into YAML as a string... Already gave a solution ;)
    RekkuzaRage and Legoboy0215 like this.
  12. jojoe77777
    Offline

    jojoe77777 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Posts:
    656
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    jojoe77777
    Ok
  13. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,325
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Memory exhaustion ≠ infinite loop ≠ Mac stack level reached
    Legoboy0215 likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement