Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Solved How to use addSound() ?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by hoyinm14mc, May 11, 2015.

  1. xpyctum
    Offline

    xpyctum Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2014
    Posts:
    292
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    tylerdisney
    Only change standart sounds in client
  2. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    Well yes, but he is asking for "music" mainly, so it needs client-implementation, nothing we can do with PocketMine-MP yet xD well, unless you create music using the current sounds and a scheduled task repeating those sounds in order to get the melody xD
  3. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Not "unless". This is already the way.
  4. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    Really... Okey, I give up xD
  5. reidq7
    Offline

    reidq7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Minecraft User:
    reidq7
    Alright I just thought it would be fun playing custom playlists on your server lol.
  6. reidq7
    Offline

    reidq7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Minecraft User:
    reidq7
    Ehem shoghicp- Really wanna play Dovakiin on my Kingdoms Craft server. Lol
  7. andre_the_gamer
    Offline

    andre_the_gamer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    112
    Minecraft User:
    Andre_The_Gamer
    LoL that was a stupid quesion anyway if you use block launcher you may be able to add mods that can make you add your custom music But since this is way out of my level dont ask how cause im not into android modding lick block launcher. im learning php then ill start learning pocketmine api to develepoer plugin for my server ;)
  8. hoyinm14mc
    Offline

    hoyinm14mc Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Posts:
    501
    Plugins:
    9
    Minecraft User:
    hoyinm14mc
    I found a plugin before which can load modscript into PocketMine servers
  9. andre_the_gamer
    Offline

    andre_the_gamer Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    112
    Minecraft User:
    Andre_The_Gamer
    What is it then?
  10. reidq7
    Offline

    reidq7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Minecraft User:
    reidq7
    I think andre worships me. He started by calling his server Kingdom Craft and now he's stalking my old comments on Pocketmine lol
  11. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    Not much magic behind that plugin, just a message detected by BlockLauncher to enable All the scripts it has loaded... You must be careful ith it due to Hack-scripts :p Also, ModPE has it's own limitations talking serve-side
  12. reidq7
    Offline

    reidq7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Minecraft User:
    reidq7
    Iksaku u think u can add a plugin where going over certain blocks toggle certain commands? Also i need one where it makes certain commands run when a PurePerms group runs that command, which may be difficult.
  13. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    There is a command called "TapToDo", you may want to use it ;)
    Okey, I don't get the sense of that

Share This Page

Advertisement