Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to register a new Biome?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Muqsit, Feb 12, 2016.

  1. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    I have added mega taiga and mesa Biomes to my server...they both look amazing. But the thing is...I had to edit level/generators/normal/biomes/IcePlainBiome.php
    ...for mesa biomes because I can't figure out how to register a Biome, any help here?
  2. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Appears that it isn't possible unless you extend the Normal generator and override some functions like init(), then register it as a separate generator.

    Unconfirmed, but this is what I'd do to save trouble.
    Muqsit likes this.
  3. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    Tried that already, didn't work :(
    I think it's like the build height issue. It's the game..
  4. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Build height issue? We are talking about registering biomes. How would there be any relationship to the build height?
  5. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    You cant increase the build height. Similarly biomes...i think you cant register any biomes other than what the game provides.
  6. Creeperface
    Offline

    Creeperface Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,346
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    CreeperFace
    you can not register biome with custom ID but you can create biome with existing biome id but with different generation
    PocketKiller and PEMapModder like this.
  7. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Even if not, biomes are in this case purely server-side generation-related. As a matter of fact, you don't need to send the biome ID to the client. Why not simply send an existing ID but generate the chunks in the way you like?
    PocketKiller, Muqsit and Creeperface like this.
  8. Muqsit
    Offline

    Muqsit Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2015
    Posts:
    175
    Minecraft User:
    Muqsit
    :eek:

Share This Page

Advertisement