Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to Generate a Level without Lagging the Server?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by VanishedKevin, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    How to Generate a Level without Lagging the Server?
    I want to create a new Thread but how?
  2. JWhy
    Offline

    JWhy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    I don't play MCPE :P
  3. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
  4. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    And I tried it caused program crash( not PHP error crash ).
  5. JWhy
    Offline

    JWhy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    I don't play MCPE :P
    Could you send me your code and maybe a crash log?
  6. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    Not code crash, it is PHP.exe crashed.
  7. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    Not code crash, it is PHP.exe crashed.
  8. JWhy
    Offline

    JWhy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    I don't play MCPE :P
    Oh that's strange. Recently there are crashs being reported on pthread's GitHub issue tracker:
    https://github.com/krakjoe/pthreads/issues/180
    Could you try again with the latest pthreads dll? Here they describe the installation for Windows PHP installations, you may apply it to your PM-MP's php directory
  9. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    I don't know what will happen in Linux.
  10. JWhy
    Offline

    JWhy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    I don't play MCPE :P
    Do you have a test server? I'd suggest setting up a simple LAMP instance in VirtualBox or VMWare for that purpose.
  11. JassperBeastHD
    Offline

    JassperBeastHD Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    436
    Minecraft User:
    JassperBeastHD
    howdoes your autoline work?
  12. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    I guess it will also crash the server. Just a guess.
  13. JWhy
    Offline

    JWhy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    I don't play MCPE :P
    I'm able to run my Timer plugin in PHP using my system's PHP installation. It should be worth a try to test your script in another environment
  14. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    How to do folder copy in PHP?
  15. JWhy
    Offline

    JWhy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    I don't play MCPE :P
  16. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    Maybe I can just make a pre-generated world and when I wanna generate it, I just tp all players to spawn, unload the world, remove world folder and copy pre-generated folder in and load it back! :D
  17. JWhy
    Offline

    JWhy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    13
    Minecraft User:
    I don't play MCPE :P
    Unload the main world? Would that work without a server restart?
  18. VanishedKevin
    Offline

    VanishedKevin Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    279
    Minecraft User:
    VanishedKevin
    Nah, it is a secret. It is a multi-world server. And I plan to do auto map reset.

Share This Page

Advertisement