Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I recompile DevTools?

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by LDX, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    I want to edit my copy of DevTools so the file name doesn't have a version after it. Example:
    Code:
    RandomItem_v4.2.phar
    Would be:
    Code:
    RandomItem.phar
    But how do I recompile DevTools?? To compile DevTools, I need to use DevTools.
    (I don't need help modifying DevTools, I already know it's this line of code.)
  2. Darunia18
    Offline

    Darunia18 Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    754
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    Darunia18
  3. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    Darunia18 likes this.
  4. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Use ConsoleScript.php.
    LDX likes this.
  5. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    How, exactly? XD
  6. hmmmm
    Offline

    hmmmm New Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Posts:
    31
    Plugins:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    Sky___Blue
    Adaasi likes this.
  7. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    For the simplest way, paste ConsoleScript.php at your PocketMine directory, open command terminal there, and run "bin\php\php.exe ConsoleScript.php". It will then show the usage.
    LDX, Adaasi and 64FF00 like this.
  8. Adaasi
    Offline

    Adaasi Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Posts:
    78
    You can make .phar file using Eclipse PDT or you can create a small PHP script and make phar archive with shell_exec(); or similar functions.
    Documentation about PHAR files HERE.
    You can also extract the content of modified DevTools PHAR file and rename the plugin. Then you will have for example 'MyDevTools' and 'DevTools' (the original) and you can compile 'MyDevTools' simply with DevTools.
    Example Screens here:
    ex1.png ex2.png
    It's a bit hard to explain, but It's a possible solution.
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2014
  9. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Adaasi and 64FF00 like this.
  10. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    https://github.com/PEMapModder/Small-ZC-Plugins/tree/master/WorldEditArt/bin
    Adaasi and 64FF00 like this.

Share This Page

Advertisement