Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[HELP] Need help on a plugin!

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by JassperBeastHD, Dec 9, 2013.

  1. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    I am not sure of many of the functions you used. I don't know if they exist, I don't have time to see if they do
  2. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
  3. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    I found the problem. You are using $this->api->addHandler(); when you should be using $this->api->server->addHandler();
  4. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    I WIN!!! :D I finally solved someone's plugin problem first! :D :D
  5. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    No that is correct as it is.
    LDX likes this.
  6. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
    Noo...
    Falk likes this.
  7. LDX
    Offline

    LDX Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,397
    Plugins:
    14
  8. Falk
    Offline

    Falk Staff Member Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,706
    Plugins:
    22
    Minecraft User:
    Falkirknh
    Try it, server is a private variable in API you have to access it not as an API.
  9. wies
    Offline

    wies Notable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    390
    The server name is a public variable and you can just use ServerAPI::request()->name = 'Awsome server';
    but it won't be saved in the server.properties file so if you restart your server it will be the old name again. You can change the name in the properties with: $this->api->setProperty('server-name', 'Awsome server');
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2013
    Falk and Glitchmaster_PE like this.
  10. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
    I was thinking there was some way to set a property :p Just didn't know what it was xD

Share This Page

Advertisement