Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[GUIDE] Start PocketMine from Android Terminal

Comments in 'General Discussion' started by vertx, Mar 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vertx
    Offline

    vertx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Posts:
    61
    Minecraft User:
    Vertx
    hey guys, i'm making this tutorial to start PocketMine-MP through Android Terminal emulator, like on linux terminal, because PM-MP Android app is a little bit outdated and if your phone have less RAM memory, you can't play at same time you're hosting a server, so running on terminal you can because terminal have more priority on Android

    alright, let's go.

    1- ROOT your phone

    2- download this package and descompress on root of your sdcard

    3- install the two apps, "Bash Installer" and "Terminal Emulator" (you can find both for free on playstore)

    4- open bash installer and click on install, it will install the linux bash shell required for pocketmine start script

    5- Open Android terminal and type

    Code:
    su
    and this

    Code:
    mount -o remount,exec /dev/block//vold/179:1 /sdcard
    (in "/sdcard" modify to path of your sdcard)
    it will mount your SD card with executable permissions,
    if it fail, move PocketMine-MP folder to data/local and starts from it

    6- now we will start pocketmine, for this, type:

    Code:
    /sdcard/PocketMine-MP/start.sh
    modify the "/sdcard" to path where you extracted PocketMine folder

    7- now your MCPE server is sucefully started, modify the server files how you want, and for add plugins, due a Android limitation, you can't load .phar plugins because PocketMine can't white on /tmp folder required to decompress plugins, so, you need to download this FolderPluginLoader standalone phar, wrote for DevTools, and drop into plugins folder (i don't know if devtools is open source or if i can modify your code, pocketmine wont load DevTools, but i extracted folder plugin loader from it and compiled it in standalone phar, because i coudn't find it anywhere, remove the link if i did something ilegal), now you can drop descompressed phar files on plugins folder, it will load fine.

    and that's it, sorry for a tutorial without screenshots, i will make it when i got some free time, please move if i posted this in wrong place and sorry if my english burned your eyes :p

    press thanks if i helped somehow
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2015
  2. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    vertx where i can make a IP FOR me DroidPocketmine Server give ME The command or Plugin
  3. vertx
    Offline

    vertx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Posts:
    61
    Minecraft User:
    Vertx
    Your server already have a ip, your browser have ip, everything on internet have a ip, no command is need to activate it... You can open this website using the same network you're hosting pocketmine, and see your ip.
  4. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    In The Chat/IRC this IP
  5. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    Thhhhhhhx your are The Best :)
  6. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    And My Friends can game a this server
  7. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    You need to port forward too.
    iksaku likes this.
  8. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    The Port is in The App
  9. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    No. You have to port forward yourself. It depends on your router.
    iksaku likes this.
  10. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    The Port is 19132
  11. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    Where i can See my Router Port
  12. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Just ask your friend to connect from another network. He can't join unless you port forward.
    Oh and http://lmgtfy.com/?q=port forward&l=1
  13. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    ITS not The router port
  14. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    The router doesn't need a port. Do you even know what a router is?
  15. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    Router in Wi-Fi
  16. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,306
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    A router doesn't have a port.
  17. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    Vertex in Android i must dowload Terminal..... For exentral server
  18. vertx
    Offline

    vertx Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Posts:
    61
    Minecraft User:
    Vertx
    Yes and no, you choose, you can use pocketmine app instead of terminal and vice-versa, both methods will work for external servers, but you need to port foward your router like @PEMapModder said, he is right, if you didn't do this, the server will work only in your local network...

    and please use "?" When you're asking something :p
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2015
    PEMapModder likes this.
  19. Martin77Epic
    Offline

    Martin77Epic Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2015
    Posts:
    164
    Minecraft User:
    CookieMonsterPE
    Where i can See Roter Port
  20. Dinokiller
    Offline

    Dinokiller Notable Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Posts:
    376
    Minecraft User:
    Dinokiller_
    As we've said already, they're is no router port. I know this can be confusing but at least read what people are telling you.
    PEMapModder likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement