Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FactionsPro 1.3.2

A Feature-Packed Factions Management System

  1. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4
    okok :)
  2. Jazzwhistle
    Offline

    Jazzwhistle Notable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Posts:
    364
    Minecraft User:
    Awzaw
    Haven't actually tested that as I just let Factions pro override the nametag to workaround the purechat pchat.colored.nametag permission problem ... but I can't see any reason it wouldn't work.
  3. pomee4
    Offline

    pomee4 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Posts:
    106
    Minecraft User:
    pomee4
    @Tethered_ Can u make these in next update?
    • If player enter a clan's area is show it's name and MOTD in a popup.
    • True/False switch in confing to let clan's claim an area.
  4. Junkdude
    Offline

    Junkdude New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2015
    Posts:
    19
    Minecraft User:
    Junkdude
  5. reidq7
    Offline

    reidq7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Minecraft User:
    reidq7
    I fixed the PureChat interference. Itw works relatively okay, very nicely done plugin, I just would LOVE to have /f set or /f join or something come. It's SUPER difficult to join a faction at the moment, especially if you are using slappers to automatically set their faction to something. Either /f set <player> <faction> or /f join <faction> would be great, intead of the rather clumsy invite and accept
    Muqsit likes this.
  6. da123rrell
    Offline

    da123rrell Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Posts:
    136
    Minecraft User:
    da123rrell
    @Tethered_ please dont let this plugin get outdated this is the second faction plugin and the only plugin that is functioning [the 1st from vanished kevin (banned now)]
  7. GamingPilot2
    Offline

    GamingPilot2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Posts:
    5
    Minecraft User:
    GamingPilot2
    Please ADD A UPDATE: When the plugin is start, add a New file: BannedWorlds, this file unauthorize the claiming in everything world banned :) PLEASE ADD <3
  8. HOST
    Offline

    HOST Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Minecraft User:
    HOST
    i get this error
    i found out players that are not in a faction can use the /f leader command
    example /f leader lol
    this will crash the server

    PocketMine-MP Crash Dump Fri Oct 23 14:34:27 BST 2015

    Error: Call to a member function isOnline() on null
    File: /FactionsPro_v1.3.2.phar/src/FactionsPro/FactionCommands
    Line: 138
    Type: E_ERROR

    THIS CRASH WAS CAUSED BY A PLUGIN
    BAD PLUGIN: FactionsPro v1.3.2

    Code:
    [129] if(!$this->plugin->isInFaction($sender->getName())) {
    [130] $sender->sendMessage($this->plugin->formatMessage("You must be in a faction to use this!"));
    [131] }
    [132] if(!$this->plugin->isLeader($player)) {
    [133] $sender->sendMessage($this->plugin->formatMessage("You must be leader to use this"));
    [134] }
    [135] if($this->plugin->getPlayerFaction($player) != $this->plugin->getPlayerFaction($args[1])) {
    [136] $sender->sendMessage($this->plugin->formatMessage("Add player to faction first!"));
    [137] }
    [138] if(!$this->plugin->getServer()->getPlayerExact($args[1])->isOnline()) {
    [139] $sender->sendMessage($this->plugin->formatMessage("Player not online!"));
    [140] }
    [141] $factionName = $this->plugin->getPlayerFaction($player);
    [142] $factionName = $this->plugin->getPlayerFaction($player);
    [143]
    [144] $stmt = $this->plugin->db->prepare("INSERT OR REPLACE INTO master (player, faction, rank) VALUES :)player, :faction, :rank);");
    [145] $stmt->bindValue(":player", $player);
    [146] $stmt->bindValue(":faction", $factionName);
    [147] $stmt->bindValue(":rank", "Member");
    [148] $result = $stmt->execute();
  9. reidq7
    Offline

    reidq7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Minecraft User:
    reidq7
    I have a working version with /f join now so its all good I don't need anything. If you want to fix the random crappy faction commands that crash you server, use DevTools to edit the phar, go to FactionCommands, and just change the names of all the commands to random numbers. That was my solution :)
  10. HOST
    Offline

    HOST Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2015
    Posts:
    52
    Minecraft User:
    HOST
    i fixed it by removing the full leader php code so /f leader does nothing at all
    now changing players to leading can be done by sending in tickets and on of my moderators can change the database
    :)
  11. Jelly9912
    Offline

    Jelly9912 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Posts:
    118
    Minecraft User:
    Jelly9912
    Or just use fixed version from github ?
    https://github.com/Tethered/FactionsPro/releases/tag/1.4.b3
    (This is source code)
  12. NML32
    Offline

    NML32 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Posts:
    119
    I just tried that version and get errors.

    ArrayOutOfBoundsException: "Undefined index: world" (E_NOTICE) in "/FactionsPro_v1.4.1.phar/src/FactionsPro/FactionCommands" at line 545
  13. Jelly9912
    Offline

    Jelly9912 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Posts:
    118
    Minecraft User:
    Jelly9912
    For 0.12.1 use FactionsPro v1.5
  14. Jelly9912
    Offline

    Jelly9912 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Posts:
    118
    Minecraft User:
    Jelly9912
    This is so small version, but it's working on 0.12.1

    Attached Files:

  15. Nerraw
    Offline

    Nerraw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Posts:
    15
    Minecraft User:
    Nerraw
    How can I make this plugin work only in a specific world?
  16. NML32
    Offline

    NML32 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Posts:
    119
    Thanks
  17. NML32
    Offline

    NML32 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2014
    Posts:
    119
    Were commands disabled in v1.5?
    like f home, f sethome, and f help
  18. Jelly9912
    Offline

    Jelly9912 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Posts:
    118
    Minecraft User:
    Jelly9912
    Yep
  19. Cristalix
    Offline

    Cristalix New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Posts:
    38
    Minecraft User:
    Gistrec
    Give pls :3
  20. reidq7
    Offline

    reidq7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Posts:
    178
    Minecraft User:
    reidq7
    Lol Cristalix sure if you give me a way to give it to you :)
    djpecraft likes this.

Share This Page

Advertisement