Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EmptyWorld 1.0.0

An empty world generator

  1. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    aliuly submitted a new plugin:

    EmptyWorld - An empty world generator

    Read more about this plugin...
    Falk likes this.
  2. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,747
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    I do not see a config or a line called "presets" in the server.properties file...
  3. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    It should either be there or in pocketmine.yml
  4. CleeWarrior
    Offline

    CleeWarrior New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    Posts:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    HairyBrine
    Hi aliuly,
    I love the plugin it's exactly what I needed so a big thank you.

    I have to mention though that I think you maybe muddling up presets with generator-settings in the server.properties file and generator in the pocketmine.yml file.

    I always create new worlds in the pocketmine.yml and used your plugin with no errors.

    At the end of pocketmine.yml under "world:" I generated a world called small and I wanted the floor level at 4, so the entries looked like this:-

    world:
    small:
    generator: EMPTYWORL:eek:2;radius=10,block=1,floorlevel=4

    Note the smilie is D and then colon as the text editor keeps turning it into this :eek: Also add one space before small and two before generator.

    If you look at the #generator: FLAT:2;7,5x1,3x3,2;1;decoration(treecount=0 grasscount=0)
    demonstration given in pocketmine.yml you can see all I did was added your attributes after the semicolon and change the world generation type to EMPTYWORLD.

    I hope this helps as it generated exactly what I wanted with floor level at 4 and with no errors on the console.

    Great plugin and a memory saver when you use muiltiple worlds as I do.
    Legoboy0215 likes this.
  5. PixelGuy75
    Offline

    PixelGuy75 Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Posts:
    316
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    PixelGuy75
    I think that you should add it in the description on where to change generator to EMPTYWORLD because I couldn't find it anywhere in the documentation.
  6. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    Yes I will do that once I get home.
    PixelGuy75 likes this.
  7. Marcelo234
    Offline

    Marcelo234 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Posts:
    204
    i sthere a command or anything to generate, because i found no Folder for this
  8. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    There is no command to generate worlds. You can generate worlds either using "pocketmine.yml", or if you want an empty default world from "server.properties". If you want to do this by command you need to install ManyWorlds (http://forums.pocketmine.net/plugins/manyworlds.1042/)
  9. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    84
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    so i use many world commands to generate the empty world. If that is so, then if it is it's
    not working...
  10. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    What command are you using?
  11. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    84
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    /mw create turf emptyworld
  12. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
    You should use:
    Code:
    /mw create turf 0 emptyworld
    
    The "0" is the seed (which is used by other generators but not by EmptyWorld).
  13. Radguy23
    Offline

    Radguy23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Posts:
    84
    Minecraft User:
    TheAwesomeCrew27
    thank you so much
  14. PhoenixChicken
    Offline

    PhoenixChicken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Posts:
    41
    Minecraft User:
    Phoenix_Chicken
    Hey....I dunno If this is just because 1.6 absolutely broke this plugin or what but here's my issue.

    I downloaded 1.6 PM about a month ago-(ish) and then this happened just NOW.
    I'm curious as to it's cause, since I've been running emptyworld on 1.6 for a while now.
    Have any of you had that error where you see a 'phantom' chunk in the distance?

    Well guess what. I went over to it, and it started generating a normal world IN my emptyworld. And now I'm messed up since-well I have a 300 space of emptyworld then a norm survival. It's as if someone got a normal survival world and chopped a hole in it.
  15. Andrey Nazarchuk
    Offline

    Andrey Nazarchuk Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    332
    Minecraft User:
    digita1eclipse
    You have to keep the plugin installed and the same entry in the pocketmine.yml
  16. Groin
    Offline

    Groin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Posts:
    36
    Minecraft User:
    MinecraftVn
    My server closed because ManyWorlds.
    I used command:
    /manyworlds new Be 000 emptyworld 1 and it crash. Next, I go to back server and use command:
    /manyworlds ld Be
    And this close, now I want you help/fix this, it not world on iOS!
    Remember: I don't use MacIos/android so don't never told me directory or something similar.
    Help me or i'll vote your plugins :((
    (I was trying to keep his anger aside)
    if my words seem provocative / wrong , please forgive me , but I always hope you help me .
    Look forward to your answer as soon as possible : P
  17. winter4w
    Offline

    winter4w New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Posts:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    winter4w
    Can you update it?

    I get this error
    [Server thread/ERROR]: Could not load plugin 'EmptyWorld': Incompatible API version
  18. aliuly
    Offline

    aliuly Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2014
    Posts:
    1,086
    Plugins:
    17
  19. KaitoDoDo
    Offline

    KaitoDoDo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2016
    Posts:
    17
    Minecraft User:
    KaitoDoDoYT

Share This Page

Advertisement