Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Efficient position checking (and databases)

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by Tethered_, Dec 30, 2014.

  1. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I thought it is when the player's speed changes
  2. iksaku
    Offline

    iksaku Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    1,130
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iksaku
    Speed is not implemented yet, and take a look at the code, implements Vector3, so it means full position change
  3. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    dang. i need this one. thanks :D
  4. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    I don't think so... I think it is when the player sends a packet about motion change, which should not be related to integer rounding.
  5. iJoshuaHD
    Offline

    iJoshuaHD Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,167
    Plugins:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    iJoshuaHD
    ill test it out to see if it serves its purpose:)
  6. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
  7. Samueljh1H8sLag
    Offline

    Samueljh1H8sLag Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Posts:
    168
    Minecraft User:
    Samueljh1_
    you know you can just do this:

    PHP:

    if ($event->getFrom() != $player->getPosition()){

         
    //do stuff

    }

    xD
  8. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    No you can't. Using == and != to compare objects is highly discouraged in plugins. It may also be incompatible in the future.
    Don't be lazy. Check XYZ one by one.

Share This Page

Advertisement