Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DynMap for PE

Comments in 'Plugin Development' started by thebigsmileXD, Oct 24, 2015.

?

Should i really do this or better not?

  1. Yea, would be awesome

    87.1%
  2. No, hell no!

    12.9%
  1. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Just to let you all know, i am about to create dynmap as known by pc servers, but for pocketmine.
    It won't have all functions like the pc one, but i bet thats okay.
    Andrey Nazarchuk and Potato like this.
  2. CraftYourBukkit
    Offline

    CraftYourBukkit Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    1,022
    Plugins:
    2
    Minecraft User:
    CraftYourBukkit
    This Forum is based on asking for help, not on telling others what Plugin you currently are doing.
  3. GmWM
    Offline

    GmWM Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Posts:
    181
    Plugins:
    3
    Right, people only care when is submitted and ready to be used.
    #Useless thread.
  4. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    #Useless post.
    I created this threat because i might need help. Thats what this forum is for. So shut the * up. Dumb noobs, sorry that i am rude, but i am really pissed.
    Andrey Nazarchuk and Legoboy0215 like this.
  5. Legoboy0215
    Offline

    Legoboy0215 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,724
    Minecraft User:
    Legoboy0215
    Good luck! Your ideas are always good :)
    thebigsmileXD likes this.
  6. PEMapModder
    Offline

    PEMapModder Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Posts:
    7,294
    Plugins:
    11
    Minecraft User:
    PEMapModder
    Can everyone just shut that courtesy up... It's OK to ask for collaborators to join a project, while if you cross out that sentence, the thread means the exactly same thing but it becomes wrong?
  7. GmWM
    Offline

    GmWM Active Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Posts:
    181
    Plugins:
    3
    Then you should specify that in the first post. And calm down.
    Anyway, good luck, and let me know if you need help, because it would be a good plugin.
    thebigsmileXD likes this.
  8. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Thanks to you all <3
  9. Josh12345
    Offline

    Josh12345 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    RedstoneKidMC
    cool good idea!
  10. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Okay. I NEED HELP now. I uploaded it to the Imagical Corporation repo on github:
    https://github.com/ImagicalCorp/DynMapPE
    But! The command /dynmaprefresh does nothing. Anyone can have a look and maybe make a pull request?
  11. Skullex
    Offline

    Skullex Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Posts:
    212
    Minecraft User:
    Skullex
    How would you set that up, it states that it's currently in beta at the last part of the software


    Notes
    This plugin was coded and is maintained by @thebigsmileXD of the Imagical Corporation. This plugin will be public for everyone, but it's currently in beta. Hopefully you find it useful.
  12. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    And its said above also..
    But i haven't said "can someone test the plugin?", i said please have a look, i cant execute any commands. Anyone can see it in the code?
  13. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Command now works.. Simple braces bug.
    Legoboy0215 likes this.
  14. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Edit: but the saving is buggy. See in the forums "save blocks into file"
  15. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
  16. Thunder33345
    Offline

    Thunder33345 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    755
    Minecraft User:
    Thunder33345
    if it works or somewhat ish works like how PM somewhat ish works(mob ai missing etc)
    then i dont see why not
  17. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Noone will ever understand this Post..
    What the actual f*?!

    Naahh. Cant understand you in any way.
    iDirtPlayzMC likes this.
  18. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    Soo.. Because EVERYTHING i coded today was totally wrong (See ImagicalMine.. Pure chaos!), i'll continue on this.
    Let me explain what i want to do:
    I want to create the website now.
    For displaying the blocks i need a script that can get the top texture of every block via id and meta.
    I know, that the original dynmap renders the images and the website arranges these in the chunks. But i want a different, and not so resource intensive way.
    I just only send the data to the website, everything else the client browser will render.
    I am not that good in jQuery anymore (or javascript).. But i want a loader, while the textures load, after that the blocks will be displayed on the correct coordinates.

    Might anyone help with setting up such a script? The script to display the blocks by id&meta is the most incredible now.

    Thanks so much in advance
  19. Thunder33345
    Offline

    Thunder33345 Notable Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Posts:
    755
    Minecraft User:
    Thunder33345
    i thought you(server owner) will host their own dyn map server?
  20. thebigsmileXD
    Offline

    thebigsmileXD Banned

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Posts:
    845
    Plugins:
    1
    Minecraft User:
    XenialDan
    No, why should you? Thats useless, you can just let the service run on a different port or so.. another server would be REALLY dumb

Share This Page

Advertisement