Advertisement
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DroidPocketMine - run PocketMine-MP on your's Android without root

Comments in 'Tools' started by MrARM, Aug 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MrARM
    Offline

    MrARM New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    DroidPocketMine v0.2 Beta​

    It allows you to run PocketMine-MP on your's Android smartphone, without root!​


    -How to use-
    Just install, wait until it will finish installing, and tap on Start Server!
    The whole configuration is stored in a folder called DroidPocketMine on SD Card.​

    -Screenshots-
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    -Outdated video (thanks to Lambo_car16)-
    [youtube]

    -Changelog-
    v1
    -Initial release.

    v2
    -Fixed formatting problem
    -Console now scrolls down automatically
    -Improved install procedure
    -Added Version manager​

    -FAQ-
    Installing is stuck on 90%!

    Wait a little longer. But if you are waiting over 10 minutes, and it is still stuck, force close this application and clear it's data. It should be fine now.

    How can other people join my server?
    It is easy if you are and the other people are in the same Wi-Fi. They will see you in MCPE. But if you are on other Wi-Fi you need to port forward. There are many tutorials there, just use your favorite search engine.

    How do I install plugins?
    *I will make this process simpler in the future*
    If you are using phone to do this process, get an file explorer app. I recommend ES File Explorer.

    1. Open the sd card, and navigate to a folder called "DroidPocketMine"
    2. There should be a folder "plugins", if it is not here - create it.
    3. Paste all your plugins here.

    -Info-
    This application is based on DroidPHP, made by Shushant Kumar, and licensed undeer Apache License v2.0! Thank you for making it open source! At this moment, it shares with it only a part of the whole code, but without some fragments from his code, it would be much harder! It also uses PHP (v5.4.15, precompiled by shoghicp, thank you!), PocketMine (v1.3.6 Alpha) and killall executable from BusyBox!​
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2013
  2. L1nux
    Offline

    L1nux Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Posts:
    17
    Minecraft User:
    EkiFoX
    Awesome!
  3. ZacHack
    Offline

    ZacHack Staff Member Sectional Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    326
    Plugins:
    6
    Minecraft User:
    _ZacHack_
    Cool once it is fully released @shoghicp should put it on the pocketmine site
  4. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    436
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    We are compiling PHP 5.5.3 for Android right now. Also, you can use the "--enable-ansi=false" or "--enable-ansi=0" to disable the ANSI formatted output
  5. MrARM
    Offline

    MrARM New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    I don't understand what does mean ANSI formatted output. Can you show me an example?
  6. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    436
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    That weird string with [0m ... It is used to show colors too.
  7. raul
    Offline

    raul New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Minecraft User:
    XxRGBxX
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
    is that normal when you stop the server
  8. MrARM
    Offline

    MrARM New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    @shoghicp I will try to add the coloring.
    @raul I don't know is it normal, but this happens to me too.
  9. Glitchmaster_PE
    Offline

    Glitchmaster_PE Notable Member Plugin Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    834
    Plugins:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    Glitchmaster_PE
  10. SwifterSoldier
    Offline

    SwifterSoldier New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    SwifterSoldier
    Can i create 0.7.4 servers with this. Cause i think i cant. :(
  11. shoghicp
    Offline

    shoghicp Staff Member PocketMine Team

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Posts:
    436
    Plugins:
    14
    Minecraft User:
    shoghicp
    You can update the version of PocketMine-MP ;)
  12. SwifterSoldier
    Offline

    SwifterSoldier New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    SwifterSoldier
    How? Im a noob at things like this. The only thing I want is to create a server. :(
  13. MrARM
    Offline

    MrARM New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    I will do a version downloader in next release, so I won't have to update this app every release.
  14. raul
    Offline

    raul New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Minecraft User:
    XxRGBxX
    sure u can just go to your sd caaard wherre pocketmine is downloaded and change it for the new version that you can donwlooad in pocketmine.net i think the folder is called droidpocketmine
  15. MrARM
    Offline

    MrARM New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    Yes, you are right!
  16. LGND_Smooth1999
    Offline

    LGND_Smooth1999 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Posts:
    4
    Minecraft User:
    LGND_Smooth1999
    Can you make it so that external ip's can join your server? I don't see any of the folder to edit things. Example (plugins, server, etc) please help I want to post my server to public using this.
  17. Smarticles101
    Offline

    Smarticles101 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Posts:
    122
    Minecraft User:
    Smarticles101
    Hey thanks for this app i m running a server on it its my first so yay anyways I figured out how to get it to run 0.7.4 and I'm very pleased. However I would like it if the commands were simpler. Thanks!
  18. raul
    Offline

    raul New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Minecraft User:
    XxRGBxX
    yes you can u have to port foward ports 19132 and tell other people your ip
  19. SwifterSoldier
    Offline

    SwifterSoldier New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Posts:
    8
    Minecraft User:
    SwifterSoldier
    Do I need a computer to do this
  20. raul
    Offline

    raul New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2013
    Posts:
    10
    Minecraft User:
    XxRGBxX
    emm commands are for pocketmine talk with @shoghcip if u dont like his comands (he willl kill you) :D
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Advertisement